KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

garant ipotecar

English translation: mortgage guarantor/surety


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:garant ipotecar
English translation:mortgage guarantor/surety
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

13:23 Nov 2, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: garant ipotecar
garanti ipotecari pentru creditul acordat de Banca XXX Societatii YYY
Mihaela Roman
Romania
mortgage guarantor/surety
Explanation:
'Mortgage Guarantor
This is a person who will guarantee that the mortgage repayments are made in the event of default by the borrower. Usually this will be a parent or relative of a borrower. It should be remembered that a guarantor would be fully liable for repayment of the mortgage amount if a borrower defaults. The guarantor should therefore be confident that the borrower will meet all the necessary monthly payments. '

http://www.home.co.uk/guides/mortgage_glossary.htm?mortgu

'GUARANTOR

A person who promises the lender she or he will repay a debt if the principal debtor defaults.

A guarantor will be requested if the clients who apply for a mortgage are unable to obtain financing by themselves. Circumstances where this could happen would include: insufficient employment history, poor history of debt repayment or un-confirmable income.

Just because someone is willing to be a guarantor does not mean the mortgage will automatically be approved. The guarantor becomes part of the mortgage application / approval process. The guarantor will have to disclose his or her assets & liabilities, income, and have a credit check done. The total 'picture' of all applicants is considered by the lender.

Once approved, the guarantor will have to sign the mortgage documents, showing his or her obligation to the lender.'

http://www.canadian-mortgages.com/mortgage_guarantor1.htm


Selected response from:

Diana Wright
United Kingdom
Grading comment
OK. Multumesc tuturor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7mortgage guarantor/surety
Diana Wright
5 +3mortgage guarantor
Anca Petrescu
2 +1hypothecary guarantee
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hypothecary guarantee


Explanation:
http://www2.publicationsduquebec.gouv.qc.ca/dynamicSearch/te...
II. Type B Undertaking (An undertaking working, in whole or in part, in the construction of residential buildings for not less than 4 years)
85. Such an undertaking shall
(1) hold security of a minimum value of 40 000 $ in the form of
(a) personal security;
(b) a letter of guarantee;
(c) a hypothecary guarantee; or



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-02 13:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The concept "hypothecary" refers to "mortgage"

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
57 mins
  -> Multumesc

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mortgage guarantor/surety


Explanation:
'Mortgage Guarantor
This is a person who will guarantee that the mortgage repayments are made in the event of default by the borrower. Usually this will be a parent or relative of a borrower. It should be remembered that a guarantor would be fully liable for repayment of the mortgage amount if a borrower defaults. The guarantor should therefore be confident that the borrower will meet all the necessary monthly payments. '

http://www.home.co.uk/guides/mortgage_glossary.htm?mortgu

'GUARANTOR

A person who promises the lender she or he will repay a debt if the principal debtor defaults.

A guarantor will be requested if the clients who apply for a mortgage are unable to obtain financing by themselves. Circumstances where this could happen would include: insufficient employment history, poor history of debt repayment or un-confirmable income.

Just because someone is willing to be a guarantor does not mean the mortgage will automatically be approved. The guarantor becomes part of the mortgage application / approval process. The guarantor will have to disclose his or her assets & liabilities, income, and have a credit check done. The total 'picture' of all applicants is considered by the lender.

Once approved, the guarantor will have to sign the mortgage documents, showing his or her obligation to the lender.'

http://www.canadian-mortgages.com/mortgage_guarantor1.htm




Diana Wright
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
OK. Multumesc tuturor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
1 min
  -> Multumesc, Cristina!

agree  Prims-Grup
17 mins
  -> Multumesc, Prims-Grup! (as prefera un nume :))

agree  Elena Iercoşan
24 mins
  -> Multumesc, Elena!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Cristina!

agree  geapep
17 hrs
  -> Multumesc, geapep.

agree  Mihaela Pirvulet
21 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Mihaela!

agree  Oana Muntean
1 day19 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Oana!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mortgage guarantor


Explanation:
sub forma asta l-am intalnit...


    Reference: http://www.home.co.uk/guides/mortgage_glossary.htm?mortgu
Anca Petrescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prims-Grup
17 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  geapep
17 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Elvira Tatucu: Si Diana a dat acelaşi răspuns în exact acelaşi timp !!!
19 hrs
  -> am vazut :) multumesc!