KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

Scrisoare de consortium

English translation: Consortium letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Scrisoare de consortium
English translation:Consortium letter
Entered by: ralu0308

14:41 Feb 18, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: Scrisoare de consortium
Pentru a participa la o licitatie, trebuie redactata o scrioare de consortium. E vorba de o asociere intre mai multe firme. Este cumva "Consortium letter" sau "Association letter"? Sau alt termen consacrat?
ralu0308
Consortium letter
Explanation:
consortium = a group of companies, banks, organizations, etc. working together on a particular project: ex. The company has been rescued by a consortium of banks.

Oxford Business Dictionary, 2005

or consortium agreement daca prin scrisoare se intelege de fapt actul de asociere, dar termenul cred ca e consortium in ambele variante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-18 18:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Julia a sesizat bine.

Cred ca ideea e urmatoarea:

Daca firmele care se asociaza dau nastere unei noi firme in care ele detin actiunile, atunci e potrivit termenul Juliei - 'joint venture'. Daca firmele doar colaboreaza, dar nu dau nastere unei noi firme, atunci e potrivit 'consortium'.
Selected response from:

xxxFinlegal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Multumesc pentru ajutor. Ma gandeam la varianta asta, dar mai doream o opinie.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Consortium letterxxxFinlegal
3joint venture letterJulia Bogdan Rollo


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint venture letter


Explanation:
an alternative... this is commonly used in the US

A joint venture (often abbreviated JV) is an entity formed between two or more parties to undertake economic activity together. The parties agree to create a new entity by both contributing equity, and they then share in the revenues, expenses, and control of the enterprise. The venture can be for one specific project only, or a continuing business relationship such as the Sony Ericsson joint venture. This is in contrast to a strategic alliance, which involves no equity stake by the participants, and is a much less rigid arrangement.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_Venture
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consortium letter


Explanation:
consortium = a group of companies, banks, organizations, etc. working together on a particular project: ex. The company has been rescued by a consortium of banks.

Oxford Business Dictionary, 2005

or consortium agreement daca prin scrisoare se intelege de fapt actul de asociere, dar termenul cred ca e consortium in ambele variante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-18 18:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Julia a sesizat bine.

Cred ca ideea e urmatoarea:

Daca firmele care se asociaza dau nastere unei noi firme in care ele detin actiunile, atunci e potrivit termenul Juliei - 'joint venture'. Daca firmele doar colaboreaza, dar nu dau nastere unei noi firme, atunci e potrivit 'consortium'.

xxxFinlegal
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Multumesc pentru ajutor. Ma gandeam la varianta asta, dar mai doream o opinie.