KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

executia bugetului

English translation: budget execution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:executia bugetului
English translation:budget execution
Entered by: Anca Nitu

17:30 Mar 19, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: executia bugetului
... in legatura cu intocmirea si cu ***executia bugetului***
monica antohi
budget execution
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - comptabilité
budget d'entreprise


français


exécution du budget n. f.
Équivalent(s) English budget execution


din granddictionaire

vezi si :

http://www.dod.mil/comptroller/icenter/budget/budgexecution....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-19 19:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPBE—Budget Execution
Current year budget execution begins on October 1, around the same time that the Planning phase begins for the following year. During execution, funds are allocated, obligated, and expended to accomplish DoD’s plan. In addition, execution entails the rigorous monitoring and reporting of actual results to budgeted, anticipated results, along with causes of variances and planned corrective actions, if necessary.

From Appropriations to Obligation Authority
The Budget Execution phase begins when the President signs the appropriations bill. Appropriations—the most common means of providing budget authority—allow federal agencies to incur obligations and make payments from the Treasury for specified purposes. The major DoD appropriations categories are:

Research, Development, and Test and Evaluation (RDT&E)
Procurement
Shipbuilding and Conversion (SCN)
Operation and Maintenance (O&M)
Military Personnel (MILPERS)
Military Construction (MILCON)
Defense Working Capital Fund (DWCF).
Once the appropriations bill is signed, the Treasury issues Treasury Warrants and the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) apportions congressional appropriations to DoD. The DoD Comptroller then allocates funds to the Components. This process begins the flow of budget authority. Budget authority, once apportioned, grants the services and military agencies authority to obligate the government to pay for goods and services used in carrying out DoD programs.

Budget Execution and Performance Review
With the implementation of the new Planning, Programming, Budgeting, and Execution System, DoD increases its emphasis on program performance and results. Budget execution and performance reviews allow DoD to assess the allocation of resources and determine whether the Department is achieving its planned performance goals against budget estimates.

Throughout the Execution phase—but at least quarterly—OUSD(C) and the Director, Program Analysis and Evaluation (DPA&E ) review program performance using metrics that were integrated into the budget during the Programming and Budgeting phases. To the extent that a program fails to meet performance goals, recommendations may be made either to replace the program or to adjust funding as appropriate. As a result, programs are adjusted throughout the year to meet emerging conditions. At mid-year, comprehensive reviews of all performance indicators are conducted throughout DoD and programs are adjusted as required
pt cazul in care linkul indicat de mine are probleme
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3implementation of the budget
T&I Contprest
4 +1budget executionAnca Nitu
4 -1budget(ary) dischargemicawber_7


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
budget(ary) discharge


Explanation:
A se vedea dictionarul multilingv indicat.


    Reference: http://www.saeima.lv/pet/pls/DD?p_LN=ro&p_INTERFACE_LN=lv&p_...
micawber_7
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: linkul indicat ca referinta nu functioneaza
33 mins

disagree  T&I Contprest : discharge este descarcarea de gestiune
34 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
budget execution


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - comptabilité
budget d'entreprise


français


exécution du budget n. f.
Équivalent(s) English budget execution


din granddictionaire

vezi si :

http://www.dod.mil/comptroller/icenter/budget/budgexecution....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-19 19:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPBE—Budget Execution
Current year budget execution begins on October 1, around the same time that the Planning phase begins for the following year. During execution, funds are allocated, obligated, and expended to accomplish DoD’s plan. In addition, execution entails the rigorous monitoring and reporting of actual results to budgeted, anticipated results, along with causes of variances and planned corrective actions, if necessary.

From Appropriations to Obligation Authority
The Budget Execution phase begins when the President signs the appropriations bill. Appropriations—the most common means of providing budget authority—allow federal agencies to incur obligations and make payments from the Treasury for specified purposes. The major DoD appropriations categories are:

Research, Development, and Test and Evaluation (RDT&E)
Procurement
Shipbuilding and Conversion (SCN)
Operation and Maintenance (O&M)
Military Personnel (MILPERS)
Military Construction (MILCON)
Defense Working Capital Fund (DWCF).
Once the appropriations bill is signed, the Treasury issues Treasury Warrants and the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) apportions congressional appropriations to DoD. The DoD Comptroller then allocates funds to the Components. This process begins the flow of budget authority. Budget authority, once apportioned, grants the services and military agencies authority to obligate the government to pay for goods and services used in carrying out DoD programs.

Budget Execution and Performance Review
With the implementation of the new Planning, Programming, Budgeting, and Execution System, DoD increases its emphasis on program performance and results. Budget execution and performance reviews allow DoD to assess the allocation of resources and determine whether the Department is achieving its planned performance goals against budget estimates.

Throughout the Execution phase—but at least quarterly—OUSD(C) and the Director, Program Analysis and Evaluation (DPA&E ) review program performance using metrics that were integrated into the budget during the Programming and Budgeting phases. To the extent that a program fails to meet performance goals, recommendations may be made either to replace the program or to adjust funding as appropriate. As a result, programs are adjusted throughout the year to meet emerging conditions. At mid-year, comprehensive reviews of all performance indicators are conducted throughout DoD and programs are adjusted as required
pt cazul in care linkul indicat de mine are probleme

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T&I Contprest
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
implementation of the budget


Explanation:
cf terminologie IER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-03-19 19:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.europarl.europa.eu/facts/1_5_3_en.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-03-19 19:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/constitution/futurum/constitution/part3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-03-19 20:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/site/en/oj/2002/l_248/l_... + traducerea in romana: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/site/en/oj/2002/l_248/l_... (titlul IV)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-03-19 20:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iata linkul corect catre traducerea in RO a Regulamentului de la linkul precedent: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/transl_es/RO/juri/budget/32002...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2007-03-19 20:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COUNCIL REGULATION (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002
of 25 June 2002
on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities:
TITLE IV
IMPLEMENTATION OF THE BUDGET
CHAPTER 1
General provisions
Article 48
1. The Commission shall implement the revenue and
expenditure of the budget in accordance with this Regulation,
on its own responsibility and within the limits of the
appropriations authorised.

Regulamentul Consiliului (CE, Euratom) nr. 1605/2002
din 25 iunie 2002
privind regulamentul financiar aplicabil bugetului general al Comunităţilor Europene

TITLUL IV
EXECUŢIA BUGETARĂ
CAPITOLUL 1
Dispoziţii generale
Articolul 48
(1) Comisia execută veniturile şi cheltuielile bugetului în conformitate cu prezentul regulament, pe propria răspundere şi în limitele creditelor autorizate.


Example sentence(s):
  • implenetation of the budget and discharge

    Reference: http://80.96.220.95/terminologie/terminologie.php
T&I Contprest
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: IMPLEMENTATION , poate vreti sa ziceti, si linkul indicat ca referinta nu ofera nici un argument care sa sustina termenul propus , eu inteleg ca referintele date sa aiba o relevanta nu sa dau de o lista de cautare , apropo am cautat totusi fara nici un rz
49 mins
  -> Da, implementation am scris la RASPUNS, dar, ma rog, ce te-a deranjat? mai intra o data pe site-ul referinta si scrie "implementation". Daca vrei, iti dau indicatii suplimentare.

agree  Dan Marasescu: da, în limbaj UE
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  anca mesco
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Cristina Butas
14 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!