KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

garanţii

English translation: security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:garanţii
English translation:security
Entered by: Bogdan Burghelea

15:16 Jul 3, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: garanţii
Limitarea riscului de credit prin selectarea riguroasă a contrapartidelor este dublată de solicitarea de garanţii solide.

Mulţumesc.
xxxmagda_27
security
Explanation:
Ca o variantă.

security (si kyore te) pl. -ties
n.
5 a) something given as a pledge of repayment, fulfillment of a promise, etc.; guarantee b) a person who agrees to make good the failure of another to pay, perform a duty, etc.; surety

Etymology
[ME securite < L securitas < securus: see secure]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.
Selected response from:

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3security
Bogdan Burghelea
4 +1guarantees
Iosif JUHASZ
3 +1collateralMonika Silea


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guarantees


Explanation:
Dictionar economic., N. Ionescu-Crutan.

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena-Simona Craciun: "reliable guarantees" (garantii solide) ar fi in cu totul alt context, nu? aici e pur economic ?
6 mins
  -> Multumesc!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collateral


Explanation:
poate chiar *pledge*


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/collateral.html
Monika Silea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: with collateral
8 hrs
  -> multumesc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
security


Explanation:
Ca o variantă.

security (si kyore te) pl. -ties
n.
5 a) something given as a pledge of repayment, fulfillment of a promise, etc.; guarantee b) a person who agrees to make good the failure of another to pay, perform a duty, etc.; surety

Etymology
[ME securite < L securitas < securus: see secure]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: works as well
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc de apreciere!

agree  Monika Silea
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc de apreciere!

agree  Elena-Simona Craciun
2 days16 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!