KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

canibalizare

English translation: cannibalization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:canibalizare
English translation:cannibalization
Entered by: Emina Popovici

11:02 Sep 13, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: canibalizare
În următorul context:

"... se estimeaza o canibalizare a volumului resurselor din contul curent estimate, intrucat o parte din clientii bancii vor opta sa converteasca contul curent/ conturile curente pe care le detin la banca X in cont curent din cadrul pachetului, dar datorita nivelului actual scazut de resurse mentinute in contul curent, impactul nu va fi semnificativ."

Mda...mi se pare mie sau chiar sună ciudat?
Vreo sugestie pentru traducerea cuvântului "canibalizare" sau mai degrabă o încercare de schimbare...?
Emina Popovici
Sweden
cannibalization
Explanation:
According to the hits on Google


Market Cannibalization financial definition of Market ...
Definition of Market Cannibalization in the Financial Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is Market Cannibalization?
financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Market+Cannibalization - 26k - În Cache - Pagini similare
Investor's Business Daily: Financial Dictionary Term - Market ...
Return to Financial Dictionary Home Page ... Market Cannibalization. The negative impact of a company's new product on the sales performance of its existing ...
www.investors.com/FinancialDictionary/Term/Market_Cannibali... - 84k - În Cache - Pagini similare
Cannibalization & Incentives in Venture Financing
Cannibalization & Incentives in Venture Financing ... "Financial Contracting Theory Meets The Real World: An Empirical Analysis Of Venture Capital Contracts ...
ideas.repec.org/p/lau/crdeep/02.07.html - 19k - În Cache - Pagini similare
Cannibalization & Incentives in Venture Financing
2002 Abstract: This paper develops a financial contracting setting to explore ... soft entrepreneurial incentive schemes in order to limit cannibalization.
ideas.repec.org/p/fam/rpseri/rp51.html - 16k - În Cache - Pagini similare
One Stop: Financial
Financial OneStop header graphics ... Scrapping or Cannibalization not allowed Scrapping or Cannibalization not allowed ...
process.umn.edu/groups/controller/documents/templates/osf_text.cfm?Flowchartid=71&Stepid=7 - 18k - În Cache - Pagini similare
NuEdge Systems : Industry Solutions: Financial
Consequently, Coast Capital’s anti-cannibalization measures were deemed highly ... Achieving this very low level of cannibalization while bringing in such a ...
www.nuedgesystems.com/ind_solutions/financial/coastcapital_... - 17k - În Cache - Pagini similare
Our Public Airwaves - Stop CBC cannibalization
Stop CBC cannibalization ... "CBC Television continues to face significant financial pressures and we must continue to reduce spending in order to fund ...
www.publicairwaves.ca/index.php?page=1601 - 23k - În Cache - Pagini similare
UTEP - Financial Services > Faculty & Staff Resources > Inventory ...
UTEP - Financial Services. ... This practice is known as cannibalization and should be avoided. However, if the University is best served by removing parts ...
admin.utep.edu/DesktopDefault.aspx?tabid=7783 - 18k - În Cache - Pagini similare
UCLA Recreation Department
VT inquired if this would promote the financial cannibalization of fees paid by employees with subsidization by student fees. ...
www.recreation.ucla.edu/recreate/float.aspx?id=4037 - 96k - În Cache - Pagini similare
Market Cannibalization
Market Cannibalization - Definition of Market Cannibalization on Investopedia - The negative impact of a company's new product on the sales performance of ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/m/marketcannibilization.asp - 32k - În Cache - Pagini similare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-09-13 11:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acest termen exista si in domeniul financiar.
Selected response from:

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7cannibalization
anamaria bulgariu
5 +3Cannibalisation
MMFORREST


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cannibalization


Explanation:
According to the hits on Google


Market Cannibalization financial definition of Market ...
Definition of Market Cannibalization in the Financial Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is Market Cannibalization?
financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Market+Cannibalization - 26k - În Cache - Pagini similare
Investor's Business Daily: Financial Dictionary Term - Market ...
Return to Financial Dictionary Home Page ... Market Cannibalization. The negative impact of a company's new product on the sales performance of its existing ...
www.investors.com/FinancialDictionary/Term/Market_Cannibali... - 84k - În Cache - Pagini similare
Cannibalization & Incentives in Venture Financing
Cannibalization & Incentives in Venture Financing ... "Financial Contracting Theory Meets The Real World: An Empirical Analysis Of Venture Capital Contracts ...
ideas.repec.org/p/lau/crdeep/02.07.html - 19k - În Cache - Pagini similare
Cannibalization & Incentives in Venture Financing
2002 Abstract: This paper develops a financial contracting setting to explore ... soft entrepreneurial incentive schemes in order to limit cannibalization.
ideas.repec.org/p/fam/rpseri/rp51.html - 16k - În Cache - Pagini similare
One Stop: Financial
Financial OneStop header graphics ... Scrapping or Cannibalization not allowed Scrapping or Cannibalization not allowed ...
process.umn.edu/groups/controller/documents/templates/osf_text.cfm?Flowchartid=71&Stepid=7 - 18k - În Cache - Pagini similare
NuEdge Systems : Industry Solutions: Financial
Consequently, Coast Capital’s anti-cannibalization measures were deemed highly ... Achieving this very low level of cannibalization while bringing in such a ...
www.nuedgesystems.com/ind_solutions/financial/coastcapital_... - 17k - În Cache - Pagini similare
Our Public Airwaves - Stop CBC cannibalization
Stop CBC cannibalization ... "CBC Television continues to face significant financial pressures and we must continue to reduce spending in order to fund ...
www.publicairwaves.ca/index.php?page=1601 - 23k - În Cache - Pagini similare
UTEP - Financial Services > Faculty & Staff Resources > Inventory ...
UTEP - Financial Services. ... This practice is known as cannibalization and should be avoided. However, if the University is best served by removing parts ...
admin.utep.edu/DesktopDefault.aspx?tabid=7783 - 18k - În Cache - Pagini similare
UCLA Recreation Department
VT inquired if this would promote the financial cannibalization of fees paid by employees with subsidization by student fees. ...
www.recreation.ucla.edu/recreate/float.aspx?id=4037 - 96k - În Cache - Pagini similare
Market Cannibalization
Market Cannibalization - Definition of Market Cannibalization on Investopedia - The negative impact of a company's new product on the sales performance of ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/m/marketcannibilization.asp - 32k - În Cache - Pagini similare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-09-13 11:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acest termen exista si in domeniul financiar.

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Ţica
9 mins

agree  Maria Diaconu
2 hrs

agree  Renata Rusu
4 hrs

agree  Marcella Magda
4 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
5 hrs

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
9 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
30 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cannibalisation


Explanation:
Cannibalisation in engleza britanica.

Cannibalisation is what happens if one part of a company grows by taking sales from another.
http://moneyterms.co.uk/cannibalisation/

MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Negut
1 hr
  -> Multumesc, Oana.

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: Pentru că prefer formele UK-ise.
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Bogdan.

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
30 days
  -> Multumesc, Cris.