KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

scadenţă contractuală

English translation: contractual maturity date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:scadenţă contractuală
English translation:contractual maturity date
Entered by: Cristina Butas

15:50 Sep 15, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / domeniu bancar -contract
Romanian term or phrase: scadenţă contractuală
contract maturity date?
Nina Iordache
Romania
contractual maturity date
Explanation:

"The date on which the principal amount of a note, draft, acceptance bond or other debt instrument becomes due and is repaid to the investor and interest payments stop. It is also the termination or due date on which an installment loan must be paid in full. "
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/maturitydate.asp
Selected response from:

Cristina Butas
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10contractual maturity date
Cristina Butas
5 +1Contract maturity date
MMFORREST


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
contractual maturity date


Explanation:

"The date on which the principal amount of a note, draft, acceptance bond or other debt instrument becomes due and is repaid to the investor and interest payments stop. It is also the termination or due date on which an installment loan must be paid in full. "
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/maturitydate.asp


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/maturitydate.asp
Cristina Butas
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
21 mins
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
24 mins
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Lucica Abil: http://annual.nib.int/financials/financials_7_18_N.html
3 hrs
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Cristiana Coblis
4 hrs
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Renata Rusu
13 hrs
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
19 hrs
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  clauswe
21 hrs
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Marcella Magda
1 day15 hrs
  ->  mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
28 days
  -> mulţumesc!

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contract maturity date


Explanation:
Contract maturity date.
The form does not provide for a contract maturity date beyond the age shown as follows for the issue age of the annuitant:





    Reference: http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/031/chapter90e/s90e.5.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
26 days