KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

garanta in solidar

English translation: to be bound in solidum, guarantees jointly and severally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:garanta in solidar
English translation:to be bound in solidum, guarantees jointly and severally
Entered by: Nina Iordache

17:36 Sep 15, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / domeniu bancar - contracte
Romanian term or phrase: garanta in solidar
Garantul garanteaza in solidar cu debitorul
Nina Iordache
Romania
to be bound in solidum
Explanation:
In Solidum

Latin term meaning *for the whole*. Where there are several co-obligants *bound "in solidum"*, each is liable in full payment or performance, and the creditor may choose which of the obligants he will sue. Every person whose name appears on a bill, whether as acceptor or endorser, is liable in full payment of its contents although he may after payment do diligence against the others for relief. Those who in a joint obligation are not bound for the whole but only for their share are said to be liable "pro rata".
http://www.clickdocs.co.uk/glossary/in-solidum.htm

... the surety binds himself in solidum with the principal debtor...
http://lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1920/nov1920/gr_l-158025_192...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-15 19:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da!
Sau aşa: the guarantor hereby guarantees in solidum/jointly and severally with the borrower.

The Guarantor hereby unconditionally guarantees to the
Authority, jointly and severally ("in solidum") with the Borrower...
http://www.secinfo.com/dsVQy.aDd.c.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-15 19:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau ”... with the debtor”.

We hereby jointly and severally agree to be directly, unconditionally and primarily liable jointly and severally with the Debtor,and agree, and agree that the obligations under this guaranty may be recovered in the same or separate actions brought to recover the principleindebtedness.
http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:Twtc51GcGDwJ:www.trumbu...
Selected response from:

Lucica Abil
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to be bound in solidum
Lucica Abil
4guarantees jointly and severallyVandor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to be bound in solidum


Explanation:
In Solidum

Latin term meaning *for the whole*. Where there are several co-obligants *bound "in solidum"*, each is liable in full payment or performance, and the creditor may choose which of the obligants he will sue. Every person whose name appears on a bill, whether as acceptor or endorser, is liable in full payment of its contents although he may after payment do diligence against the others for relief. Those who in a joint obligation are not bound for the whole but only for their share are said to be liable "pro rata".
http://www.clickdocs.co.uk/glossary/in-solidum.htm

... the surety binds himself in solidum with the principal debtor...
http://lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1920/nov1920/gr_l-158025_192...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-15 19:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da!
Sau aşa: the guarantor hereby guarantees in solidum/jointly and severally with the borrower.

The Guarantor hereby unconditionally guarantees to the
Authority, jointly and severally ("in solidum") with the Borrower...
http://www.secinfo.com/dsVQy.aDd.c.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-15 19:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau ”... with the debtor”.

We hereby jointly and severally agree to be directly, unconditionally and primarily liable jointly and severally with the Debtor,and agree, and agree that the obligations under this guaranty may be recovered in the same or separate actions brought to recover the principleindebtedness.
http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:Twtc51GcGDwJ:www.trumbu...

Lucica Abil
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc frumos. Adica Garantul se obliga sa garanteze in solidar cu Debitorul: the Guarantor binds himself in solidum with the Debtor... Am inteles bine, va rog?

Asker: Multumesc mult!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  MMFORREST
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  clauswe
18 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Marcella Magda
1 day12 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
28 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarantees jointly and severally


Explanation:
adica se garanteaza atat impreuna cat si independent pentru intreaga datorie ; ca alternativa
> jointly and independently/separately/individually

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2007-09-17 12:00:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nu inteleg de ce nu a fost ales (si) acest raspuns ...


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Vandor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Si asa este bine, pot sa adaug in glosar, va rog?

Asker: Ba da, multumesc, acum il adaug! Din pacate pe proz.com nu se pot selecta amebele(sau mai multe) raspunsuri...