KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

randament mediu zilnic

English translation: average daily return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:randament mediu zilnic
English translation:average daily return
Entered by: Nina Iordache

15:30 Nov 1, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / managementul riscului bancar
Romanian term or phrase: randament mediu zilnic
daily average yield? poate?
Nina Iordache
Romania
average daily return
Explanation:
Scuze, nu văzusem contextul :(

Help - Research Glossary: A through E Average annual total returns smooth out variation in performance; they are not the same as actual year-by-year results. Back. Average Daily Return (%) ...
https://scs.fidelity.com/help/research/learn_er_glossary_1.s... - 83k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Introduction to VAR - Part 1 The average daily return happened to be fairly close to zero, so we will assume an average return of zero for illustrative purposes. ...
www.investoralternatives.net/ia/tutorials/risk/intro_var.ht... - 12k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-01 15:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cred că nu se referă neapărat la profit; vezi:
The gain or loss on an investment in a particular period, consisting of income (such as interest, dividends or rent), plus capital gains or capital losses. The return is usually expressed as a percentage.
http://www.nzsuperfund.co.nz/index.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-01 15:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rezulta: randament (slab sau înalt)
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos! Un weekend placut!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4average daily return
Andrei Albu
3average daily output
Oana Dorobantu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
average daily output


Explanation:
in ce domeniu? trebuie ceva mai mult context

Oana Dorobantu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: asa cum am spus: managementul riscului bancar, financiar

Asker: Multumesc!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
average daily return


Explanation:
Scuze, nu văzusem contextul :(

Help - Research Glossary: A through E Average annual total returns smooth out variation in performance; they are not the same as actual year-by-year results. Back. Average Daily Return (%) ...
https://scs.fidelity.com/help/research/learn_er_glossary_1.s... - 83k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Introduction to VAR - Part 1 The average daily return happened to be fairly close to zero, so we will assume an average return of zero for illustrative purposes. ...
www.investoralternatives.net/ia/tutorials/risk/intro_var.ht... - 12k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-01 15:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cred că nu se referă neapărat la profit; vezi:
The gain or loss on an investment in a particular period, consisting of income (such as interest, dividends or rent), plus capital gains or capital losses. The return is usually expressed as a percentage.
http://www.nzsuperfund.co.nz/index.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-01 15:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rezulta: randament (slab sau înalt)

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos! Un weekend placut!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sigur ca da, dar am o intrebare: return nu inseamna cumva profit in cazul acesta?

Asker: Inteleg, multumesc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: return ! inseamna profit ceea ce este randamentul in domeniu financiar
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Andrei Ersek
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc