KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

scrisoare de rezerva

English translation: waiver of responsibility/ indemnification agreement


07:29 Apr 29, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / business
Romanian term or phrase: scrisoare de rezerva
Scrisoare referitoare la masuri de precautie (ne rezervam dreptul de a nu raspunde de calitatea sau cantitatea...)
xxxIrina Irina
Romania
English translation:waiver of responsibility/ indemnification agreement
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waiver
http://www.defimeilleursemployeurs.com/en/responsabilite.asp

Domaine(s) : - transport
transport des marchandises


français

lettre de réserve n. f.


Définition :
Réclamation circonstanciée que le réceptionnaire de la marchandise est tenu d'envoyer au transporteur en cas d'avarie, afin de sauvegarder son droit de recours.


we hereby waive any responsibility in regards to the amount and quality.... etc




Note(s) :
Ce terme est utilisé dans le domaine du crédit documentaire.
din pacate nu are si traducerea in engleza in granddictionaire

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-indemnification.htm

Imagine for a moment that you rent a chainsaw from the local ABC rental company. Since your ability to use a chainsaw safely remains unproven to the ABC rental agent, he may ask you to sign a number of papers. One of those papers might read: "The renter of this equipment agrees to defend, indemnify and hold harmless ABC Rental Company and its staff for any third-party claims which may arise from the use of the equipment." This is considered indemnification, an agreement between two parties not to hold one of them responsible for future legal action or fines. Indemnification usually only works in one direction; you as the renter agree not to hold ABC Rental Company employees responsible if you have an accident with their chainsaw.

in functie de ce e mai la vale in contractul cu pricina :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-29 17:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uhigh.lsu.edu/resources/accounting/indemagree.PDF
http://www.amerilawyer.com/indem.htm

alte exemple - a nu se confunda "indemnification" cu "indemnity"
:)
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hold harmless letter/agreement
Alina Weidell
4waiver of responsibility/ indemnification agreementAnca Nitu


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiver of responsibility/ indemnification agreement


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waiver
http://www.defimeilleursemployeurs.com/en/responsabilite.asp

Domaine(s) : - transport
transport des marchandises


français

lettre de réserve n. f.


Définition :
Réclamation circonstanciée que le réceptionnaire de la marchandise est tenu d'envoyer au transporteur en cas d'avarie, afin de sauvegarder son droit de recours.


we hereby waive any responsibility in regards to the amount and quality.... etc




Note(s) :
Ce terme est utilisé dans le domaine du crédit documentaire.
din pacate nu are si traducerea in engleza in granddictionaire

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-indemnification.htm

Imagine for a moment that you rent a chainsaw from the local ABC rental company. Since your ability to use a chainsaw safely remains unproven to the ABC rental agent, he may ask you to sign a number of papers. One of those papers might read: "The renter of this equipment agrees to defend, indemnify and hold harmless ABC Rental Company and its staff for any third-party claims which may arise from the use of the equipment." This is considered indemnification, an agreement between two parties not to hold one of them responsible for future legal action or fines. Indemnification usually only works in one direction; you as the renter agree not to hold ABC Rental Company employees responsible if you have an accident with their chainsaw.

in functie de ce e mai la vale in contractul cu pricina :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-29 17:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uhigh.lsu.edu/resources/accounting/indemagree.PDF
http://www.amerilawyer.com/indem.htm

alte exemple - a nu se confunda "indemnification" cu "indemnity"
:)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alina Weidell: da, waiver este termenul mai general.'Other names for waivers are exculpatory clauses, releases, or hold harmless clauses.'Scuze,nu e o critica,doar obs pt a sublinia corelatia
22 mins
  ->  cu ce va deranjeaza un termen general ? contextul este general , ce ma surprinde e ca desi criticati solutia mea , afisati ( ulterior)"waiver" si "indemnification" in solutia dvs ca fiind valabile :):)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hold harmless letter/agreement


Explanation:
nu mi-e clar contextul insa ar putea fi vorba de asa ceva
http://www.cityofnovi.org/Resources/Library/Forms/Bldg-HoldH...
http://www.plantation.org/docs/building/stocksample.pdf
"The STORE shall indemnify, defend and hold harmless the City of Plantation, its employees, officers, building official(s), and agents, from any and all claims, costs, losses, suits and damages (including but not limited to all attorneys fees, and other professionals, and all Court or other dispute resolution costs), liabilities, expenditures, or causes of action of any kind, (including the negligence, recklessness, willful or intentional acts or omissions of the STORE and any person or organization, directly or indirectly employed by the STORE, or any combination thereof), which occurs in connection with being upon or in occupying the Property prior to a Certificate of Occupancy being issued."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-29 16:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in general, se refera la cazurile in care o institutie nu este considerata raspunzatoare de anumite daune posibile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-29 16:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bankersonline.com/tools/security/holdharmlesslett...
referinta asta este din domeniul bancar unde am intalnit termenul, acolo apare 'hold harmless (indemnification) letter'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-29 17:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hold harmless intra in categoria WAIVER:
A waiver is the voluntary relinquishment or surrender of some known right or privilege. While a waiver is often in writing, sometimes a person's actions can act as a waiver. An example of a written waiver is a disclaimer, which becomes a waiver when accepted. Other names for waivers are exculpatory clauses, releases, or hold harmless clauses.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waiver
Sinonime: Exculpatory clauses, releases sau hold harmless clauses
In functie de context ar putea fi si DISCLAIMER
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disclaimer

Alina Weidell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: acum ca am pus "waiver" v-am inspirat ?
1 hr
  -> nu v-am criticat, am facut doar o observatie pt a sublinia corelatia,raspunsurile au fost concomitente

agree  Diana Lupu: hold harmless clause: "provision in an agreement under which one or both parties agree not to hold the other party responsible for any loss, damage or legal liability"
12 hrs
  -> multumesc