KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

dreptului de a angaja patrimonial Banca

English translation: the right to financially engage the Bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:dreptului de a angaja patrimonial Banca
English translation:the right to financially engage the Bank
Entered by: Ionut Sandu

15:38 Jul 2, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: dreptului de a angaja patrimonial Banca
delegarea dreptului de a angaja patrimonial Banca în relaţiile cu terţii
Ionut Sandu
the right to financially engage the Bank
Explanation:
o sugestie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-02 15:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau the right to financially bind the Bank
Selected response from:

Andreea Vertes
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the right to set up legally and financially binding agreements as a representative of the bank/ on bAnca Nitu
4to comission the right of involving financially the Bank in relation to the clients
Cristina Costin
3the right to financially engage the Bank
Andreea Vertes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the right to financially engage the Bank


Explanation:
o sugestie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-02 15:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau the right to financially bind the Bank

Andreea Vertes
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: you don't bind the bank , unless you LEGALLY bind or the relationship is somewhat personal :) an agreement CAN BE binding but nobody binds anybody, unless it's legally which is a different matter, "engage" hm... is there a marriage being planned :)
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the right to set up legally and financially binding agreements as a representative of the bank/ on b


Explanation:
Main Entry: 1ob·li·gate Pronunciation: \ˈä-blə-ˌgāt\ Function: transitive verb Inflected Form(s): ob·li·gat·ed; ob·li·gat·ing Etymology: Latin obligatus, past participle of obligare Date: 1533 1 : to bind legally or morally : CONSTRAIN 2 : to commit (as funds) to meet an obligation

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/obligate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-02 19:25:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

nu a intrat tot titlul:
the right to set up legally and financially binding agreements as a representative of the bank/ on behalf of the bank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-02 19:25:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - droit

English
be binding, to Équivalent(s) français lier



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s) obligate, to
Conform GDT – something can BE bindING or shall obligate someone to do something

Also something can BIND somebody LEGALLY or something can be LEGALLY BINDING

Chestie de exprimare si de context



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 196

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to comission the right of involving financially the Bank in relation to the clients


Explanation:
cam asa zic eu..

Cristina Costin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian