KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

autoritate fiscala

English translation: tax authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:autoritate fiscala
English translation:tax authority
Entered by: Krisztina Szűcs

13:21 Aug 25, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / fiscalitate
Romanian term or phrase: autoritate fiscala
institutia fiscala ( ex : in romania - administratia finantelor publice )
mihast1
tax authority
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Krisztina Szűcs
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8tax authorityKrisztina Szűcs
5 +1Fiscal Authority
Nina Iordache
5fiscal authority
Sigina
Summary of reference entries provided
Anca Nitu

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tax authority


Explanation:
.

Krisztina Szűcs
Romania
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu
15 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Saturniana
45 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Mihaela BUFNILA: http://ec.europa.eu/eures/main.jsp?catId=33&lang=ro&acro=lin...
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  valdo75
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Lucica Abil
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Irina-Maria Foray
17 hrs

agree  Cristina Butas
12 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fiscal Authority


Explanation:
http://www.unmikonline.org/1styear/cfa.htm

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
19 hrs
  -> Multumesc frumos, Rodica!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiscal authority


Explanation:
Romanian Fiscal Authority sau Taxation Authority/Administration.


    Reference: http://whitepapers.zdnet.com/abstract.aspx?docid=373395
    Reference: http://www.mediafax.ro/engleza/romanian-fiscal-authority-to-...
Sigina
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Domaine(s) : - économie
finances publiques


français


administration fiscale n. f.
Équivalent(s) English tax authorities



Définition :
Ensemble des services publics chargés de l'application de la législation fiscale d'un pays ou d'une collectivité et plus particulièrement du recouvrement des impôts.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
fisc n. m.

quasi-synonyme(s)
autorités fiscales n. f. pl.
administration de l'impôt n. f.

Note(s) :
En ce sens, autorités fiscales porte la marque du pluriel. L'expression administration de l'impôt est de style moins soutenu. On retrouve parfois ces noms communs avec une majuscule initiale, ce qui n'est pas nécessaire. En anglais, authorities porte toujours la marque pluriel en ce sens.

Anca Nitu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 196