ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

bilet la ordin stipulat fără protest

English translation: promissory note marked "no protest"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:bilet la ordin stipulat fără protest
English translation:promissory note marked "no protest"
Entered by: Robert Roata

14:42 Nov 19, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: bilet la ordin stipulat fără protest
...
Robert Roata
promissory note marked "no protest"
Explanation:
http://teachmefinance.com/Financial_Terms/No_protest.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-19 15:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.justanswer.com/questions/1a2wn-signing-promissory...
Selected response from:

Rose Marie Matei
Grading comment
Mulţam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2promissory note marked "no protest"
Rose Marie Matei
4promissory note without objection / protest
Ana Andronache
3ticket order set without protests
alexandrub


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ticket order set without protests


Explanation:
cam asa s-ar traduce

alexandrub
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promissory note without objection / protest


Explanation:
o posibilitate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-19 15:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

totuşi, sună mai bine varianta propusă de rosematei. :)

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 23

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promissory note marked "no protest"


Explanation:
http://teachmefinance.com/Financial_Terms/No_protest.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-19 15:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.justanswer.com/questions/1a2wn-signing-promissory...

Rose Marie Matei
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Mulţam!
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker:

Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Andronache: am mai găsit şi "promissory note with no protest"
18 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Anca Nitu: promissory note with "no protest" instructions http://teachmefinance.com/Financial_Terms/No_protest.html
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc