ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

Biroul de Credit

English translation: credit bureau/credit reference agency

10:23 Nov 28, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / credite
Romanian term or phrase: Biroul de Credit
Există un termen echivalent in engleză?
anamaria bulgariu
Romania
English translation:credit bureau/credit reference agency
Explanation:
daca se refera la oficiul ala care strange date despre bonitatea oamenilor, asta e!
Selected response from:

Andreea Sepi
Germany
Grading comment
Vă mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4credit bureau/credit reference agency
Andreea Sepi
3 +1Credit Officeadinag
Summary of reference entries provided
Credit Bureau
Nina Iordache

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Credit Office


Explanation:
http://www.standard.ro/articol_44034/almost_half_of_all_pers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minute (2008-11-28 10:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.birouldecredit.ro/

adinag
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMFORREST
15 mins
  -> multumesc:)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
credit bureau/credit reference agency


Explanation:
daca se refera la oficiul ala care strange date despre bonitatea oamenilor, asta e!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Credit_bureau
Andreea Sepi
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Vă mulţumesc!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ala e :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ştefania Iordan
4 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Nina Iordache: Desigur!
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day10 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Credit Bureau

Reference information:
A credit bureau gathers information about how consumers use credit. In other words, they collect information from as many consumer financial transactions or inquiries as they can. They then sell access to that combined information to anyone who has a legally-recognized reason (permissible purpose). In case you didn't know it, one permissible purpose is to sell your information to companies looking to send out credit or other offers. It works like this: A major credit card company, let's say American Express, wants to promote a new credit card. They contact the credit bureaus and deliver a profile of the kind of person they think will be interested in the new card. The profile might include things like personal income, region or state the person lives in, number of credit cards, credit score, etc. The credit bureau then searches through their records looking for anyone that matches that profile. If you fit the profile, an offer is mailed to you or someone calls you on the phone at dinner time. It's one of the ways the credit bureaus make money.

http://www.fightidentitytheft.com/credit_bureaus.html

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
22 mins
  -> Multumesc frumos, Rodica!