ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

valoarea punctului de pensie

English translation: value of pension point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:valoarea punctului de pensie
English translation:value of pension point
Entered by: RODICA CIOBANU

14:43 Nov 16, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / talon pensie
Romanian term or phrase: valoarea punctului de pensie
rubrica pe un talon de pensie
RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
value of pension point
Explanation:
http://ron.proz.com/kudoz/romanian_to_english/other/350549-p...
Selected response from:

Roxana Oniga
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc inca odata Roxana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2value of a pension credit (unit)
Adriana Iotcov
5 +1value of pension point
Roxana Oniga


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value of pension point


Explanation:
http://ron.proz.com/kudoz/romanian_to_english/other/350549-p...

Roxana Oniga
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
multumesc inca odata Roxana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradeuro Language Services
12 days
  -> Multumesc

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
value of a pension credit (unit)


Explanation:
Acesta este termenul folosit pe pagina Eur-lex a Uniunii Europene. Unul dintre exemple:

"Pentru calcularea punctelor de pensie teoretice în vederea stabilirii pensiei de soț supraviețuitor, pentru decesele survenite după 1 ianuarie 2003 inclusiv, în cazul în care nu este îndeplinită cerința legislației suedeze cu privire la punctele de pensie acumulate pe parcursul unei perioade de cel puțin doi ani din cei patru ani care precedă imediat decesul persoanei asigurate (perioada de referință) și în cazul în care au fost realizate perioade de asigurare într-un alt stat membru în timpul perioadei de referință, anii în cauză se consideră întemeiați pe aceleași puncte de pensie ca și anul din Suedia."
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

"For the purpose of calculating notional pension credits for widows' pensions relating to deaths on or after 1 January 2003, if the requirement in Swedish legislation for pension credits in respect of at least two out of the four years immediately preceding the insured person's death (reference period) is not met and insurance periods were completed in another Member State during the reference period, those years shall be regarded as being based on the same pension credits as the Swedish year."

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,ro&lang=...
Adriana Iotcov
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
18 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!