KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

cazier fiscal

English translation: tax offence record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cazier fiscal
English translation:tax offence record
Entered by: Dan Marasescu

08:13 Jun 23, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: cazier fiscal
TIA
Dan Marasescu
Romania
tax crime record
Explanation:
Pe siteul Musat:

Taxpayers may benefit of VAT refund only pursuant to prior control in certain cases like:
§ Taxpayers registered in the tax crime record;
§ Newly established taxpayers;
§ Taxpayers with unsolved VAT refund applications on 2003 etc.
Selected response from:

Maricica W.
Grading comment
Multumesc, am ramas cu "Tax offence record"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fiscal record
elenus
5Tax Clearance Certificate
asco
4 +1tax crime recordMaricica W.
4tax fraud record
Elvira Daraban


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax crime record


Explanation:
Pe siteul Musat:

Taxpayers may benefit of VAT refund only pursuant to prior control in certain cases like:
§ Taxpayers registered in the tax crime record;
§ Newly established taxpayers;
§ Taxpayers with unsolved VAT refund applications on 2003 etc.


    Reference: http://tpb.traderom.ro/En/Cd/Musat_Legal_Newsletter/03_2004e...
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Multumesc, am ramas cu "Tax offence record"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu: Mai curand, "tax criminal record". Oricum, nu "fiscal record"
18 mins

neutral  asco: e corect, dar nu e uzual, link-ul e din RO si e tot o traducere "verbatim".
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tax Clearance Certificate


Explanation:
Tax Clearance Certificate

A Tax Clearance Certificate is a written confirmation from Revenue that a person's tax affairs are in order at the date of issue of the Certificate. In some instances a Certificate may be issued to a customer who has tax arrears provided such arrears are covered by an instalment arrangement that has been agreed with Revenue.

The requirement to produce a Tax Clearance Certificate usually arises in the context of a person seeking State money (e.g. Government contracts, grants) or obtaining licences (e.g. excise licence, road transport licence) but can also arise in other cases (e.g. the Standards in Public Office Act, 2001 recently applied tax clearance requirements to persons elected to the Dail or Seanad, judicial appointees and senior office appointees). Apart from situations where a person is legally required to produce a Tax Clearance Certificate, Revenue is also prepared to issue a Certificate to any customer whose tax affairs are in order.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 09:25:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E similar cu \"Customs clearance\", care e pe româneşte \"Liber la vamă\", adică tot un OK ca urmare a plăţii unor taxe (de această dată - taxe vamale)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 09:30:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FC. DE CONTEXT:

Daca \"cazier fiscal\" de mai sus, este in sensul de \"certificat de cazier fiscal\" e valabil raspunsul meu; dacă insă \"cazier fiscal\" e in sensul de \"înregistrări la administratia financiara\", fara a se pune problema unei certificari a plăţii taxelor, pot fi luate in considerare si variantele anterioare cu \"record\".




    Reference: http://www.revenue.state.pa.us/revenue/lib/revenue/rev-181.p...
    Reference: http://www.revenue.ie/services/bus_guides7.htm
asco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maricica W.: faceti confuzie cu certificatul fiscal, cazierul fiscal nu dovedeste ca s-au platiti impozitele, ci ca persoana nu a fost condamnata pentru infractiuni la codul fiscal
7 mins
  -> la primul link scrie: "A Tax Clearance Certificate is a written confirmation from Revenue that a person's tax affairs are in order at the date of issue of the Certificate"

neutral  Elvira Daraban: veronica are dreptate. actul despre care vorbiti se numeste "certificat de atestare fiscala". cazierul fiscal se refera la infractiuni la legea fiscala (evaziune fiscala de ex.)
2 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fiscal record


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-06-23 09:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

am gasit si \"corporate tax criminal record\"


\"how can i locate an address by the phone number how do i check someone\'s criminal background, corporate tax criminal record, etc.\"

vezi link: florida.fast-money-now.us/find-someone/ find.who.lives.at.address.htm

elenus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
2 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Butas
17 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Laura Genescu (Briciu)
37 mins
  -> multumesc

neutral  asco: fiscal record ar fi "rol fiscal", dar nu indica daca impozitele sunt si platite
1 hr

agree  Yehuda Lior
1 hr
  -> multumesc

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax fraud record


Explanation:
Hachette-Oxford da 'tax record' pentru cazier fiscal. Nu stiu in ce masura sistemul fiscal francez seamana cu cel romanesc. La explicatia lui "casier fiscal" din Hachette, scrie ca este evidenta activitatii fiscale a contribuabilului. Probabil cu infractiunile la legislatia fiscala cu tot.

Site-ul IRS foloseste tax fraud(s) pentru infractionalitate fiscala /evaziune fiscala, vezi mai jos


    Reference: http://www.ustreas.gov/irs/ci/
Elvira Daraban
Native speaker of: Romanian