KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

scrisoare de bonitate

English translation: letter of good standing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:scrisoare de bonitate
English translation: letter of good standing
Entered by: Dan Marasescu

12:18 Jun 23, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: scrisoare de bonitate
Eiberata de banca unei persoane fizice sau juridice.
A nu se confunda cu scrisoarea de garantie bancara.
In esenta zice ca nu ai datorii la banca si ca esti baiat bun.

Termenul "credit-worthiness", gasit in dictionar, nu mi se pare corect.

Multumesc
Dan Marasescu
Romania
bank creditworthiness letter
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-23 12:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

37,100 raspunsuri pe google

http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&ie=UTF-8&q=creditworthines...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-06-23 12:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&ie=UTF-8&q="bank creditwor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-06-23 12:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am tradus nenumarate astfel de scrisori de bonitate care toate purtau aceeasi denumire. Deci nu vad de ce nu crezi ca termenul \"creditworthiness\" nu este corect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-06-23 12:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pentru mai multa siguranta:


\"(2) The bank creditworthiness letter (original)
The creditworthiness letter should be issued by the banker of the foreign enterprise. The bank must be a foreign bank in the area where the foreign company is located. The creditworthiness letter must contain the following information:
(i) The name of the foreign company;
(ii) The normal deposit amount or average daily balance for a period of six months; and
(iii) A brief review of the creditworthiness of the foreign company. \"

vezi link: http://www.bycpa.com.hk/e/info/china/ro_step1.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-06-23 13:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mai este cunoscuta si ca \"Letter of Good Standing\" sau \"Bank Reference Letter\". Oricum, toate trei sunt folosite in mod curent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-06-23 13:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau certificates of good standing:

\"Certificates of Good Standing: Bruce has been asked by both the bank and the insurer to show that his company is in good legal standing with the state of Delaware and that it is up-to-date on all taxes and fees. No problem! It is good business practice to order a Certificate of Good Standing (also called a Letter of Good Standing or Certificate of Existence in some states) each and every year.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-06-23 13:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Approval procedure: The procedure for establishing a wholly foreign-owned enterprise is similar to the procedure for a joint venture. Article 11 of the ‘Wholly Foreign-owned Enterprise Implementation Regulations\', effective on 12 December 1990, sets forth the documents to be submitted to MOFTEC or its designated agent when applying to establish a wholly foreign-owned enterprise. The documents include a feasibility study report, articles of association of the enterprise to be established, the applicant\'s certificate of incorporation, a letter of creditworthiness from the applicant\'s bank and other required documents.\"

vezi link: http://www.altassets.com/casefor/countries/2002/nz3206.php
Selected response from:

elenus
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bank creditworthiness letter
elenus
4 +1solvency certificate
Mihaela Sinca
3Letter of Banking Reliability
Narcisa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solvency certificate


Explanation:
http://www.asfa.asn.au/dictionary/f/funding and solvency cer...

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Daraban
3 mins
  -> Multumesc

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Letter of Banking Reliability


Explanation:
Cel putin asa sustin cei de la Alpha Bank

HTH
N.


    Reference: http://hwww.alphabank.ro/faq/index.htm
Narcisa
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bank creditworthiness letter


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-23 12:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

37,100 raspunsuri pe google

http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&ie=UTF-8&q=creditworthines...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-06-23 12:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&ie=UTF-8&q="bank creditwor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-06-23 12:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am tradus nenumarate astfel de scrisori de bonitate care toate purtau aceeasi denumire. Deci nu vad de ce nu crezi ca termenul \"creditworthiness\" nu este corect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-06-23 12:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pentru mai multa siguranta:


\"(2) The bank creditworthiness letter (original)
The creditworthiness letter should be issued by the banker of the foreign enterprise. The bank must be a foreign bank in the area where the foreign company is located. The creditworthiness letter must contain the following information:
(i) The name of the foreign company;
(ii) The normal deposit amount or average daily balance for a period of six months; and
(iii) A brief review of the creditworthiness of the foreign company. \"

vezi link: http://www.bycpa.com.hk/e/info/china/ro_step1.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-06-23 13:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mai este cunoscuta si ca \"Letter of Good Standing\" sau \"Bank Reference Letter\". Oricum, toate trei sunt folosite in mod curent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-06-23 13:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau certificates of good standing:

\"Certificates of Good Standing: Bruce has been asked by both the bank and the insurer to show that his company is in good legal standing with the state of Delaware and that it is up-to-date on all taxes and fees. No problem! It is good business practice to order a Certificate of Good Standing (also called a Letter of Good Standing or Certificate of Existence in some states) each and every year.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-06-23 13:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Approval procedure: The procedure for establishing a wholly foreign-owned enterprise is similar to the procedure for a joint venture. Article 11 of the ‘Wholly Foreign-owned Enterprise Implementation Regulations\', effective on 12 December 1990, sets forth the documents to be submitted to MOFTEC or its designated agent when applying to establish a wholly foreign-owned enterprise. The documents include a feasibility study report, articles of association of the enterprise to be established, the applicant\'s certificate of incorporation, a letter of creditworthiness from the applicant\'s bank and other required documents.\"

vezi link: http://www.altassets.com/casefor/countries/2002/nz3206.php

elenus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Genescu (Briciu): as zice mai degraba "letter of good standing"
49 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Iulia Manescu
56 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Butas
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  xxxMihai Badea: tot pe "letter of good standing" as merge si eu. Intr-adevar, nu este vorba de o garantie, ci de un certificat de buna-purtare
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  cmiehs: A bank reference, known within banks as a ‘status enquiry’, is a bank’s opinion as to the ability of one of its customers to meet a specific financial commitment. http://www.payontime.co.uk/collect/collect_creditworthy.html
495 days