KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

scrisoare de confort

English translation: letter of comfort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:scrisoare de confort
English translation:letter of comfort
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

11:33 Aug 7, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: scrisoare de confort
.....autorizarea ministerului X să semneze Scrisoarea de confort în favoarea Bancii Y din Antarctica în vederea contractării unui credit de 50 milioane dolari S.U.A. pentru un proiect de salvare a pinguinilor.
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
letter of comfort
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/781068



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-07 11:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scuze pentru link-ul gresit

http://www.contrarian-investing.com/Letter-of-Comfort.htm
Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
I used this one, being more British. (The translation remained in Europe.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2letter of comfort
Mihaela Sinca
4 +1comfort letter
Irene S.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comfort letter


Explanation:
http://www.advfn.com/money-words_term_950_comfort_letter.htm...

Irene S.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Marasescu
3 mins
  -> multumesc

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
letter of comfort


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/781068



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-07 11:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scuze pentru link-ul gresit

http://www.contrarian-investing.com/Letter-of-Comfort.htm

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
I used this one, being more British. (The translation remained in Europe.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Marasescu
5 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
59 mins
  -> Multumesc