KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

profit contabil

English translation: accounting profit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:profit contabil
English translation:accounting profit
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

09:37 Aug 13, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: profit contabil
bancile repartizeaza 20% din profitul contabil pentru fondul de rezerva
cristi gontariu
accounting profit
Explanation:
ProZ.com Group Glossaries
... English>Romanian, Accounting policies, Politici contabile, Accountancy.
English>Romanian, Accounting profit, Profit contabil, Accountancy. ...
www.proz.com/?eid_s=8279& float=y&glossary=8358&sp=mt - 70k - Cached - Similar pages


Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4accounting profit
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +3accountig profit
Mihaela Sinca
4 +1book profitGéza Venczel
3 +1operating income
Irene S.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
accounting profit


Explanation:
ProZ.com Group Glossaries
... English>Romanian, Accounting policies, Politici contabile, Accountancy.
English>Romanian, Accounting profit, Profit contabil, Accountancy. ...
www.proz.com/?eid_s=8279& float=y&glossary=8358&sp=mt - 70k - Cached - Similar pages


Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria - Mike :)

agree  elenus
22 mins

agree  Cristiana Malinas
49 mins

agree  rcdv
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accountig profit


Explanation:
accountig profit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-13 09:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

william-king.www.drexel.edu/ top/prin/txt/MPCh/firm3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-13 09:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accounting

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: "accounting profit: The difference between a business's revenue and it's accounting expenses", vezi http://www.amosweb.com/cgi-bin/gls.pl?fcd=dsp&key=accounting...
13 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  elenus
23 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Butas
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating income


Explanation:
Operating Income - Definition
Operating Income. Gross Profit minus Operating Expenses. Operating Income is the
pre-tax, pre-interest profit from the company's "operations". ...
www.moneychimp.com/glossary/operating_income.htm - 5k - în Cache - Pagini similare

operating income Definition
operating income. A measure of a company's earning power from ongoing operations,
equal to earnings before deduction of interest payments and income taxes. ...
www.investorwords.com/3460/operating_income.html - 19k - în Cache - Pagini similare


Irene S.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cricketro: this is trnslated as "profit din exploatare" and it should be used only for expressing that kind of profit
24 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
book profit


Explanation:
dintr-un dictionar economic maghiar-englez

Géza Venczel
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
2 hrs