KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

insemne monetare

English translation: Legal tender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:insemne monetare
English translation:Legal tender
Entered by: Roxana Marian

09:55 Aug 13, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: insemne monetare
denominarea inseamna modificarea valorii nominale a ***insemnelor monetare***
Roxana Marian
Legal tender
Explanation:

'Globe Legal Tender. Alphabetical list of countries/currencies. A B C
D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z all. Country, Currency, ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3currency
Maria Diaconu
4token money
cristi gontariu
2 +1Legal tenderxxxKirstyMacC
3 -1currency symbols
Ioana Bostan


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
currency symbols


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.xe.com/iso4217.htm
Ioana Bostan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Diaconu: Currency symbols sunt prescurtarile denumirilor monedelor nationale, ex. USD pentru United States Dollar, ROL pentru Romanian Lei, iar "insemne monetare" este denumirea generica pentru bancnote, monede
12 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
currency


Explanation:
"Currency ... 2 a : something (as coins, treasury notes, and banknotes) that is in circulation as a medium of exchange..."
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=cur...
(Merriam-Webster on-line dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-08-13 10:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pentru \"Denominarea inseamna modificarea valorii nominale a insemnelor monetare\", traducerea mea ar fi:
\"Revalorization means resetting the nominal value of the national currency\"
vezi si http://www.proz.com/kudoz/771781

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-08-13 10:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cu observatia ca termenul romanesc corect, conform DEX, este \"denominalizare\"

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Dascalescu: Currency (coins and notes; http://www.frbservices.org/Cash/DamagedCash.html)
29 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Cristina Butas
45 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  elenus
1 hr
  -> Multumesc

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legal tender


Explanation:

'Globe Legal Tender. Alphabetical list of countries/currencies. A B C
D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z all. Country, Currency, ...'



    Reference: http://www.globelegaltender.com/
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: as usual, an excellent answer!
25 mins
  -> or excellent guess, ha, ha!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
token money


Explanation:
check OED

cristi gontariu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian