KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

organisme de gestiune colectiva

English translation: collective administration bodies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:organisme de gestiune colectiva
English translation:collective administration bodies
Entered by: Mihaela Sinca

12:26 Aug 13, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / mo(n)stra de legislatie romaneasca
Romanian term or phrase: organisme de gestiune colectiva
Cheltuielile forfetare includ comisioanele si alte sume care revin organismelor de gestiune colectiva sau altor platitori de venituri drept plata a serviciilor prestate pentru gestiunea drepturilor de catre acestia din urma catre titularii de drepturi.
cristi gontariu
collective administration bodies
Explanation:
Collective administration bodies exist for licensing, and/or distributing royalties from certain uses of music and sound recordings, printed material, artistic works and characters, broadcast material and TV listings.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-13 12:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.intellectual-property.gov.uk/std/faq/copyright/co...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1collective administration bodies
Mihaela Sinca
4 +1collective administration bodies
elenus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collective administration bodies


Explanation:
.

elenus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
51 mins
  -> multumesc

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collective administration bodies


Explanation:
Collective administration bodies exist for licensing, and/or distributing royalties from certain uses of music and sound recordings, printed material, artistic works and characters, broadcast material and TV listings.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-13 12:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.intellectual-property.gov.uk/std/faq/copyright/co...

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
51 mins
  -> multumesc