KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

piata la termen

English translation: futures market


10:46 Dec 4, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: piata la termen
Ieri, in piata la termen de la Sibiu au fost tranzactionate peste 1.000 de contracte cu scadenta decembrie si martie 2005.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Tweety
English translation:futures market
Explanation:
futures market

vezi si GDT
Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6futures market
Mihaela Sinca
5 +1futures exchange
Maria Diaconu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
futures market


Explanation:
futures market

vezi si GDT

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Marginean
36 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Ciprian Dumea
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  GabiBecsek
1 day1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  xxxeVerbum
1 day18 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristiana Coblis: categoric
1 day23 hrs

agree  Marcella Magda
5 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
futures exchange


Explanation:
este doar o alta varianta, vezi

http://finance.wat.ch/TermFinance/en/en000982.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-12-04 11:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

futures exchange, futures market

Organised exchange where standardised contracts for the future delivery of various commodities and financial instruments are traded according to established rules and regulations.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-12-04 11:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si in glosarele colegilor la
http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=

Dict. economic engl.-rom. (N. Ionescu-Crutan):
futures exchange, futures market > piata la termen/futures
Se pare ca se foloseste si \"futures\" in romana, dar avand in vedere ca intra in vigoare legea lui Pruteanu, probabil ca nu se va mai folosi

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Costache
3 hrs