ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Folklore

opinci cu gurgui

English translation: peasant sandal with curved peaks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:opinci cu gurgui
English translation:peasant sandal with curved peaks
Entered by: adinag

18:05 Jan 16, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / etnografie
Romanian term or phrase: opinci cu gurgui
Ornamentaţia constă în aplicaţii bogate de irhă albă şi cusături în albastru. Ţundra bărbătească este largă, din pănură albă, fără ornamente. Asemenea cioarecilor femeieşti, dar mult mai scurţi, sunt călţunii purtaţi de bărbaţi. Opincile cu gurgui, purtate de bărbaţi, se înfăşoară deasupra gleznei. O piesă din costumul popular complet pierdută în prezent este gluga, purtată atât de bărbaţi, cât şi de femei.
adinag
peasant sandal with curved peaks
Explanation:
vezi link-ul de mai jos
Selected response from:

Rodica Stefan
Grading comment
multumesc

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pointed peasant sandals
Vera Costea
4peasant sandal with curved peaks
Rodica Stefan
Summary of reference entries provided
Romanian peasant footwear
Mihaela Ghiuzeli

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peasant sandal with curved peaks


Explanation:
vezi link-ul de mai jos


    Reference: http://www.eliznik.org.uk/EastEurope/Costume/opinci.htm.
Rodica Stefan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
multumesc

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pointed peasant sandals


Explanation:
This formed an enclosed front part of the sandal, hence giving more protection from the weather. In parts of Romania and central Serbia a longer piece of leather was used so the font folds could be joined to make a high curved peak at the front (called a gurgui in Romanian).

http://www.eliznik.org.uk/EastEurope/Costume/opinci.htm

sau varianta mai lungă - peasant sandals with high curved front peak


Vera Costea
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
15 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Romanian peasant footwear

Reference information:
o referinta interesanta
http://www.eliznik.org.uk/RomaniaPortul/footwear.htm

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
United States
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
13 hrs
  -> Multumesc Rodica !