KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Folklore

omul sfinteste locul

English translation: A good farmer makes a good farm.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:omul sfinteste locul
English translation:A good farmer makes a good farm.
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

11:19 Mar 11, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Romanian term or phrase: omul sfinteste locul
stie cineva vreun echivalent popular?
Mihaela Roman
Romania
A good farmer makes a good farm.
Explanation:

Harrap’s Standard French and English Dictionary
(Tant vaut l’homme tant vaut la terre)

sau

"Man consecrates the land". Dictionar de proverbe roman-englez,
Virgil Lefter
Selected response from:

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Multumesc, Mihai. Nu am alergie, dar a uita e omenesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A good farmer makes a good farm.xxxMihai Badea
3It is the person who sanctifies where he livesdanielav


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is the person who sanctifies where he lives


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.orthodoxnews.netfirms.com/31/OLD%20EUROPE.htm
danielav
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

25 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A good farmer makes a good farm.


Explanation:

Harrap’s Standard French and English Dictionary
(Tant vaut l’homme tant vaut la terre)

sau

"Man consecrates the land". Dictionar de proverbe roman-englez,
Virgil Lefter


xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc, Mihai. Nu am alergie, dar a uita e omenesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: De acord cu prima variantă. Unii au alergie la închiderea întrebărilor :D
484 days
  -> Mulţumesc, Maria!