ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Food & Drink

fasole batuta

English translation: (Creamy) White bean dip/Mashed Beans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:fasole batuta
English translation:(Creamy) White bean dip/Mashed Beans
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

14:40 Dec 6, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Romanian term or phrase: fasole batuta
name of dish
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
(Creamy) White bean dip
Explanation:
"White bean dip" este mai utilizat si parca seamana mai mult cu un fel de mancare decat "mashed beans". Acesta din urma suna mai mult a "fasole sfaramata".
Selected response from:

Tehno
Grading comment
Multumesc.
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13mashed beans
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 +1(Creamy) White bean dip
Tehno


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
mashed beans


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-06 14:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Preparation
Mash beans. (I use a hand blender) In a heavy skillet at med-high heat put oil, onion (optional), mashed beans and seasonings. Fry, stirring often with a flat nosed wooden spoon. When you can see the bottom of the pan for a reasonable length of time (the whole thing will resemble a lava pool), the dip is ready.

http://ejmtph.crosswinds.net/recipes/mexpotbeans.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-06 14:47:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mashed Beans
2 cups white beans
7 cups boiling water
1/8 tsp baking soda
1 tsp salt 2 cloves garlic
1 onion, diced
2 tsp cooking oil

Boil beans and add baking soda and salt when almost done. Continue simmering until beans are tender. Drain if necessary and set liquid aside for later. Mash beans well, adding bean liquid a little at a time until it is of thick fluid consistency. Crush garlic and stir into beans. Saute onions in oil and put on top of beans before serving. Serve hot.

http://members.shaw.ca/ukrainian-christmas/recipe_mashedbean...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-06 15:16:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Khahesh mykonam, Tweety joon joon!

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu: delicios! mai ales acum, cand ar trebui sa postim...
15 mins
  -> multumesc! chiar ca delicios :-)

agree  Elvira Stoianov
36 mins

agree  corin: mmm...
51 mins

agree  asco
52 mins

agree  Chris Hoble: yummy...
1 hr

agree  Katza
1 hr

agree  Éva Vajda
1 hr

agree  Raluca Ion: cata rautate...azi am mancat o cola si un pachet de biscuiti :D
2 hrs
  -> multumesc si pofta buna tuturor :-))

agree  Inga Murariu: aparent, desi stiti sa gatiti o fasole batuta, toti ati citit reteta, si chiar cu mult interes ;).
2 hrs
  -> exact :-) si inca mai salivam....

agree  Ciprian Dumea: *sniff, sniff* minunat... si tocmai mi-am dat seama ca mi-e foame :-)
3 hrs

agree  Alina Matei
4 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
5 hrs

agree  Cristiana Coblis
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Creamy) White bean dip


Explanation:
"White bean dip" este mai utilizat si parca seamana mai mult cu un fel de mancare decat "mashed beans". Acesta din urma suna mai mult a "fasole sfaramata".



    Reference: http://www.healthwell.com/healthnotes/Recipe/White_Bean_Dip....
    Reference: http://www.foodtv.com/recipes/re-c1/0,6255,19608,00.html
Tehno
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Multumesc.
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: This one does sound better than mashed beans or beaten beans which would be the true word-for-word translation
3 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julia!