KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

a antiseptiza/ antiseptizare

English translation: sanitise


04:01 Oct 30, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Romanian term or phrase: a antiseptiza/ antiseptizare
Instalaţie pentru antiseptizarea cherestelei sau a elementelor de tâmplărie.

Vă mulţumesc!
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
English translation:sanitise
Explanation:
Ce zici de “sanitise”?

Un exemplu:

“Keep wood out of the kitchen. Wood absorbs moisture, provides a breeding ground for bacteria and cannot be easily cleaned and ***sanitised***. “

www.population.health.wa.gov.au/pdfs/Files/Cleaningandsanit...

Nu ştiu însă cât este de folosit pentru cherestea, etc. Eu l-am întâlnit pentru produse finite, de genul celui de mai sus, nu pentru lemn ca material brut. Mai caut ... :)


Selected response from:

Diana Wright
United Kingdom
Grading comment
multumesc foarte mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sanitise
Diana Wright
1disinfection
Ioana Costache


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
antiseptizare
disinfection


Explanation:
N-am găsit nimic despre “antisepsis & wood”, dar am găsit referiri la “disinfection & wood”:

The aim of the study is to examine the disinfection of wood contaminated with Paenibacillus larvae subsp. larvae spores... www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/jam/2001/00000091/000000...

Article title, Disinfection of wood, e. g. in saunas. Author, Daschner, F. Journal title, INTERNISTISCHE PRAXIS. Bibliographic Details, 2002; VOL 42; PART 3 ...
direct.bl.uk/research/34/2B/RN117009040.html

antimicrobial efficacy before and after disinfection of pine core wood surfaces www.blackwellpublishing.com/eccmid15/abstract.asp?id=36975

Cum sunt singură că dezinfecţia nu e acelaşi lucru cu antisepsia, propun să aştepţi sugestii de la alţi colegi : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-30 04:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sunt _sigură_ voiam să zic. Dar e 5 dimineaţa, make allowance …

Ioana Costache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sanitise


Explanation:
Ce zici de “sanitise”?

Un exemplu:

“Keep wood out of the kitchen. Wood absorbs moisture, provides a breeding ground for bacteria and cannot be easily cleaned and ***sanitised***. “

www.population.health.wa.gov.au/pdfs/Files/Cleaningandsanit...

Nu ştiu însă cât este de folosit pentru cherestea, etc. Eu l-am întâlnit pentru produse finite, de genul celui de mai sus, nu pentru lemn ca material brut. Mai caut ... :)




Diana Wright
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc foarte mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Bogdan!

agree  Marinela Sandoval
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Marinela!