KudoZ home » Romanian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

nu au beneficiat de drept

English translation: to enjoy the right to practise one's profession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:a beneficia de drept de exercitiu al profesiei
English translation:to enjoy the right to practise one's profession
Entered by: Maria Tulbure

19:15 May 15, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Romanian term or phrase: nu au beneficiat de drept
...de la infiintarea sa si pana in prezent, nu detine date privind cetatenii straini, absolventi ai facultatilor de medicina din Romania care in conformitate cu normele in vigoare la data dobandiril calitatu de medic, nu au beneficiat de drept de exercitiu al profesiei in Romania

This is in a personal letter. Any help with this sentence will be much appreciated.
Hana
have not enjoyed the right to practise their profession ....
Explanation:
O alta varianta


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 mins (2005-05-16 19:36:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Apropo de comentariul Mihaelei Brooks cu privire la practise:
to practise - British English
to practice - American English
Selected response from:

Maria Tulbure
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1have not enjoyed the right to practise their profession ....
Maria Tulbure
4did not exercise the right to ( practice their profession)
Mihaela Brooks
4have not enjoyed the (clinical) practising rightsCristian Nicolaescu


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have not enjoyed the (clinical) practising rights


Explanation:
o varianta

Cristian Nicolaescu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
did not exercise the right to ( practice their profession)


Explanation:
practice >noun the practicing of a profession.
Nu este practise...este practiCe

exercise a right este corect in context..Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof (http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/data/constitution/amendment01/...

and citizens exercised this right in practice through periodic, free, ...
related to the exercise of the right of free expression
http://www.state.gov/g/drl/rls/hrrpt/2003/27712.htm



Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have not enjoyed the right to practise their profession ....


Explanation:
O alta varianta


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 mins (2005-05-16 19:36:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Apropo de comentariul Mihaelei Brooks cu privire la practise:
to practise - British English
to practice - American English


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.nokut.no/sw429.asp
Maria Tulbure
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcella Magda
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Marcella.