KudoZ home » Romanian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a umbla cu jumatati de masura

English translation: do things half way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:a umbla cu jumatati de masura
English translation:do things half way
Entered by: Andrei Albu

13:51 Jun 16, 2005
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letter
Romanian term or phrase: a umbla cu jumatati de masura
O fi la mintea cocosului, dar eu sunt gaina la ora asta :-)
Oana Popescu
Romania
do things half way
Explanation:
Un singur exemplu...

OC Online Community home - Madonna Reverted
Fair enough assessment though Madonna doesn't do things half way whatever she does.
Embracing religion while railing against materialism, glamour and fame ...
talk.myoc.com/showthread.php?t=5657 - 58k - În Cache - Pagini similare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-16 14:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si inca unul... ca la primul linkul nu e vizibil.
WOLFMAN PROJECT
I don\'t like to do things half way. Well suffice it to say, ... But since I don\'t
do things half way, I decided to use Michael Davy\'s FOAMED GELATIN kits to ...
www.sapsema.org/wolfman.html - 8k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to use half measures // to stop half way
Mihaela Brooks
4 +5do things half way
Andrei Albu
5 +2to stop half way
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 +2to do things by halvesDiana Chemparathy
4 +2deal in half measures
Valentin Alupoaie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deal in half measures


Explanation:
Eu asa as zice...

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: to use half measures
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
20 hrs
  -> multumesc

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
do things half way


Explanation:
Un singur exemplu...

OC Online Community home - Madonna Reverted
Fair enough assessment though Madonna doesn't do things half way whatever she does.
Embracing religion while railing against materialism, glamour and fame ...
talk.myoc.com/showthread.php?t=5657 - 58k - În Cache - Pagini similare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-16 14:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si inca unul... ca la primul linkul nu e vizibil.
WOLFMAN PROJECT
I don\'t like to do things half way. Well suffice it to say, ... But since I don\'t
do things half way, I decided to use Michael Davy\'s FOAMED GELATIN kits to ...
www.sapsema.org/wolfman.html - 8k - În Cache - Pagini similare



Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Oana Apetrei
16 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Cristina Butas
17 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Marcella Magda
1 day5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Bogdan Honciuc
2 days21 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to do things by halves


Explanation:
another way of putting it.
see
www.digitalmage.com/news/20050527a.htm
www.cargonewsasia.com/ timesnet/data/tna/docs/tna9042.html
and many more

Diana Chemparathy
United States
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Matei
11 mins
  -> multumesc Matei

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
57 mins
  -> Multumesc Cristina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to stop half way


Explanation:
ar mai fi o posibilitate

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Chemparathy
2 mins
  -> multumesc, Diana

agree  Mihaela Brooks
18 mins
  -> multumesc, Mihaela

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to use half measures // to stop half way


Explanation:
dictionar frazeologic leon levitchi, ed.stiintifica si enciclopedica 1981

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
21 mins
  -> Mersi Cristina..

agree  Cristina Butas
15 hrs
  -> Multumesc Cristina

agree  Maria Tulbure
16 hrs
  -> Mersi Maria

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
19 hrs
  -> Mersi Dragaica