KudoZ home » Romanian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

iar te-a monopolzat loey he-he

English translation: Joey has monopolized you again, he-he


22:55 Sep 8, 2006
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversation
Romanian term or phrase: iar te-a monopolzat loey he-he
An email I received.
Lois Runk
English translation:Joey has monopolized you again, he-he
Explanation:
I reckon "loey" is the misspelled "Joey" and "he-he" are laughter sounds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-09 05:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the text is full of typos, by the way
Selected response from:

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your quick response & help. I really appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Joey has monopolized you again, he-he
Bogdan Burghelea
3I guess Joey is holding you down again, doesn't he? Ha-ha.
Alexandru Molla


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Joey has monopolized you again, he-he


Explanation:
I reckon "loey" is the misspelled "Joey" and "he-he" are laughter sounds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-09 05:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the text is full of typos, by the way

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your quick response & help. I really appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Bostan
2 hrs
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Elena Iercoşan
4 hrs
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Peter Shortall: Or maybe it's Loey for "Lois" (the asker's name)
5 hrs
  -> cheers! could be Loey, doesn't change the meaning, though

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I guess Joey is holding you down again, doesn't he? Ha-ha.


Explanation:
it's just a thought...

Alexandru Molla
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4