KudoZ home » Romanian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ediţie îngrijită de

English translation: an edition supervised by


10:43 Jul 14, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Romanian term or phrase: ediţie îngrijită de
literatura
Aura Cherecheș
English translation:an edition supervised by
Explanation:
“A new and thoroughly radical edition ... supervised by Jonathan Bate, an outstanding scholar (and author of the best existing biography of Shakespeare) who writes with as much elegance as insight about the making of theatre and the creation of the plays ...
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10an edition supervised by
Andrei Albu
5edition supported byantonia lloyd


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
editie ingrijita de
an edition supervised by


Explanation:
“A new and thoroughly radical edition ... supervised by Jonathan Bate, an outstanding scholar (and author of the best existing biography of Shakespeare) who writes with as much elegance as insight about the making of theatre and the creation of the plays ...


    Reference: http://www.randomhouse.ca/catalog/display.pperl?isbn=9780679...
Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache
12 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Monika Silea: the edition under the supervision of...
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc. În lipsă de context, aş rămâne totuşi la varianta cu articolul nehotărât.

agree  Cristina Zamfir
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Sorina C
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  wordbridge
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
20 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  intense
23 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Andrea Virgin
8 days
  -> Mulţumesc

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
edition supported by


Explanation:
cercetind cele 6 dictionare care le am am ajuns la concluzia asta

antonia lloyd
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian