ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

multi inainte

English translation: many happy returns (of the day)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:multi inainte
English translation:many happy returns (of the day)
Entered by: roxanamara

07:17 Feb 19, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Romanian term or phrase: multi inainte
o alta expresie uzuala in limba romana vorbita... ca raspuns la o intrebare privind varsta.. - Cati ani are? - 5 - Multi inainte!
roxanamara
many happy returns (of the day)
Explanation:
cred ca asta e ideea, nu? si eu am intalnit expresia asta de multe ori (in interpretariat), si de cele mai multe ori nu o traduc :D
Selected response from:

Monica Anastase
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4many happy returns (of the day)Monica Anastase
3 +1May you live to be a hundred and twenty
Denise Idel


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
May you live to be a hundred and twenty


Explanation:
Folosită de evrei... Până la 120 de ani...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_q=&as_epq=May you live...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-02-19 07:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau many more to come...

Denise Idel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Colibaba: E o posibilitate. Există Long live the king/queen, dar altul e contextul, tonul.
11 hrs
  -> merci, George... Însă e răspuns parţial :-)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
many happy returns (of the day)


Explanation:
cred ca asta e ideea, nu? si eu am intalnit expresia asta de multe ori (in interpretariat), si de cele mai multe ori nu o traduc :D

Monica Anastase
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4