KudoZ home » Romanian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

medic primar

English translation: consultant


14:33 Feb 15, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Romanian term or phrase: medic primar
cred ca nu necesita context ;)
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:consultant
Explanation:
De ex. medic primar endocrinolog = consultant endocrinologist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2005-02-25 20:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONSULTANT
Clinical definition : UK term for a senior medical specialist who has reached the upper level of seniority and holds clinical responsibility for his/her practice and that of the junior clinicians under him/her.
http://www.smartie-ist.org/en/glossaire/index.php
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4consultantElizabeth Rudin
4 +2primary doctor
Andreea Ciurea
5BOARD CERTIFIED PHYSICIANTudor Soiman
3 +1primary care physician/doctor
Magdalena Talaban
3 +1chief physician /head physician
verbis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
primary doctor


Explanation:
...

Andreea Ciurea
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdendina
1478 days

agree  Ana-Maria Badicioiu
2908 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chief physician /head physician


Explanation:
sometimes medical superintendent as well......

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-15 14:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The ****head physician of the hospital’s surgery department Mirislam Abbasov**** said the
patient lost much blood. According to the medic, the state of the patient ...
www.mednet.az/press/mnetprhe3.htm

Staff Appointments: Stony Point Surgery Center, active staff; Henrico Doctors Hospital ...
Dr. Roper served as Chief Physician and Director of Aeromedical Services ...
www.richmondeye.com/reaphysician/doc4.htm

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Clapa: asa e!
5 hrs

neutral  Elizabeth Rudin: In the UK: "head of department".
16 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primary care physician/doctor


Explanation:
"practitioner" mi se pare prea general

Magdalena Talaban
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amalia Otet
2316 days

neutral  Iulia Manescu: Sorry, dar nu. "Primary care" este altceva - "medicina primara", care nu are legatura cu gradul medicului ci cu faptul ca asistenta este oferita ca prim "punct de contact" de la care poti fi directionat la specialist (medicina secundara).
3121 days

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BOARD CERTIFIED PHYSICIAN


Explanation:
Singurl termen pe careţl ştiu să corespundă exact treptelor (practică. examene) pe care le are de parcurs un med. primar şi la noi.
Board certified plastic surgeons have proven their ability by meeting the following qualifications at an efficient level:

1. Graduated from an accredited medical school.
2. Completed at least five (5) years of additional residency.
Usually three (3) years of general surgery and two (2) years of plastic surgery.
3. Actively practice plastic surgery for two (2) years
4. Pass comprehensive written and oral examinations.

consultant este "specialist", înainte de a deveni "primar"

Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consultant


Explanation:
De ex. medic primar endocrinolog = consultant endocrinologist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2005-02-25 20:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONSULTANT
Clinical definition : UK term for a senior medical specialist who has reached the upper level of seniority and holds clinical responsibility for his/her practice and that of the junior clinicians under him/her.
http://www.smartie-ist.org/en/glossaire/index.php


Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcella Magda
9 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  juvera
2 days26 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Draga Crisan: If we're talking about the UK, absolutely.
2397 days

agree  Iulia Manescu
3121 days