KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Geography

Muntii Anzi

English translation: the Andes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Muntii Anzi
English translation:the Andes
Entered by: siminagheorghe

15:17 Aug 13, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Romanian term or phrase: Muntii Anzi
Merci
siminagheorghe
the Andes
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Grading comment
Merci. Duminica placuta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the Andes
Valentin Alupoaie
5 +1The Andes
Camelia Frunză


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Andes


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/andes
Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci. Duminica placuta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camelia Frunză
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Andes


Explanation:
The Andes Mountains
http://www.blueplanetbiomes.org/andes.htm
http://columbia.thefreedictionary.com/Andes mountains
http://www.ibiblio.org/expo/1492.exhibit/a-America/andes.htm...


Camelia Frunză
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
23 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Bogdan Burghelea