ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Geography

debit de calcul

English translation: Q2(elevation over velocity)-formula

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:debit de calcul
English translation:Q2(elevation over velocity)-formula
Entered by: gabrielll

17:18 Nov 24, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Romanian term or phrase: debit de calcul
este un text despre realizarea unor lucrari hidrotehnice de amenajare a unui curs de apa, sintagma completa este "dimensionarea sectiunii de transport a albiei actuale astfel incat sa fie capabila de a tranzita debitul de calcul corespunzator obiectivelor...."
gabrielll
Q2(elevation over velocity)-formula
Explanation:
Just trying to help. It seems it's a formula.
http://www.upg-ploiesti.ro/curs_multimedia/conv13/23.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-11-24 18:02:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Q2 is also called "hydraulic jump"
HomeSearch© ADSContact UsEnvironmental Services
Tech ForumADS Technical White PapersSSOs and CSOsWastewater HydraulicsMeasurement Strategies and TechnologiesInflow and InfiltrationUses for Flow InformationScattergraph Principles and PracticeManning EquationDownstream SSOsUpstream SSOsShifting DebrisSurchargeBackwater and Surcharge ConditionsContinuous BackwaterIso-Q (TM) LinesDead Dog, Backwater and Orifice FlowCombined Sewer Overflow (End Weir)Combined Sewer Overflow (Side Weir)Sanitary Sewer Overflow from Overflow PipeReverse FlowPump StationInverted SiphonRestrictor PlateHydraulic HysteresisSewer in the NewsIso-Froude LinesHydraulic JumpDrifting Depth SensorDrifting Velocity SensorSewer AmusementLanfear-Coll MethodDesign MethodStevens-Schutzbach MethodHistoryPoster TriviaConstant vs. Varying Roughness CoefficientUndular Hydraulic JumpReferencesWEFTEC 2005Industry NewsTech LinksCalifornia Waste Discharge RequirementsArchived Industry News ItemsSewer SociologyNewsWEFTEC 2006Technical ResourcesReferencesHistory & TriviaWhat is Sewer Sociology?Composite HydrographLand UseHolidaysReligious ObservancesCollege FootballWorld Trade Center AttackNortheast BlackoutHurricane RitaAustralian OpenProducts & ServicesField ServicesSSESEngineering Reporting ServicesSliicer.comSliicer.com for Municipal EngineersSliicer.com for Consulting EngineersFlow Monitors and CommunicationsSensorsADS Model 4000ADS Model 3600/3601ADS Model 1502Rain Alert IIADS FlowSharkFlowShark HVFlowShark PulseFlow Service ProvidersFlowAlertSoftwareFlowView PortalFlow DataScattergraph ReportTabularHydrograph ReportSystem MapTabular ReportScattergraph ReportWhat ADS Customers are Saying About FlowView Portal CommentaryNorth Basin MapIntelliServeProfileSliicer.comData QualitySuccessful I/I RemovalUnderground Intelligence by ADSCSO MonitoringADS Rain InsuranceGPS and Utility Location/MappingSupport Client ServicesSubmit Support RequestSupport CenterADS In The NewsProject SummariesPress ReleasesPublished Articles and InterviewsSewer PurgatoryCollection System Performance Case StudiesSewer MonitoringCollection System Analysis MethodsUpdating Historic SewersDepth Measurement Sensor TechnologiesChoosing The Right TechnologyHydra-Stop
Contract ServicesGas-StopHydra-StopperHydra-TapperHydrant-Tracker/Valve-TrackerHydra-Turn 1Insta-DamInsta-Valve PlusJr. Hydra-StopperNEW Products/Services
Water ServicesComprehensive Water AuditsConsumption AnalysisMaster PlanningMeasurementsModelingSurveysTestsLeak DetectionSewer ServicesCapacity AnalysisDye Water FloodingFlow IsolationFlow MonitoringHydraulic ModelingI/I AnalysisLeachate Collection System CleaningManhole InspectionMappingRehabilitation RecommendationsSewer CleaningSmoke TestingTV InspectionHydra-StopContract ServicesGas-StopHydra-StopperHydra-TapperHydrant Tracker/Valve TrackerHydra-Turn1Insta-DamInsta-Valve PlusJr. Hydra-StopperPipeline Services LocationsThe Pitometer Group of ADSNotification and Process ControlAlarming SystemsAccusonicCorporate
HistoryCorporate BiosCareersBenefitsCurrent OpeningsNova VenturesADS Library
ADS Acquires Condor Solutions Inc.
Click Here To View Press Release
Environmental ServicesTech ForumScattergraph Principles and PracticeHydraulic Jump
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hydraulic Jump
This scattergraph is from a site that experiences a hydraulic jump. This condition occurs when flow transitions from supercritical to subcritical flow. In this example, the hydraulic jump is located upstream from the monitor at lower flow rates, and the subcritical side of the hydraulic jump is observed (Q1). As the flow rate increases, the hydraulic jump is pushed through the monitoring location, and the supercritical side of the hydraulic jump is observed (Q2). Flow monitors can operate well in either subcritical or supercritical conditions, but accuracy may deteriorate during the transition. Therefore, a hydraulic jump should be avoided, if possible.



Click Here for full-size view.


Selected response from:

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4design water flowVeronica Manole
1 -1Q2(elevation over velocity)-formula
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design water flow


Explanation:
www.cemagref.fr/informations/Produits/Lexique_hydro/lexhydro.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-11-24 17:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inra.fr/internet/Hebergement/afes/Ressources/ouvr...

Débit de projet **Design water flow***
Débit maximal instantané adopté pour la conception d'un ouvrage hydraulique ou de travaux de régularisation.

HTH

Veronica Manole
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Q2(elevation over velocity)-formula


Explanation:
Just trying to help. It seems it's a formula.
http://www.upg-ploiesti.ro/curs_multimedia/conv13/23.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-11-24 18:02:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Q2 is also called "hydraulic jump"
HomeSearch© ADSContact UsEnvironmental Services
Tech ForumADS Technical White PapersSSOs and CSOsWastewater HydraulicsMeasurement Strategies and TechnologiesInflow and InfiltrationUses for Flow InformationScattergraph Principles and PracticeManning EquationDownstream SSOsUpstream SSOsShifting DebrisSurchargeBackwater and Surcharge ConditionsContinuous BackwaterIso-Q (TM) LinesDead Dog, Backwater and Orifice FlowCombined Sewer Overflow (End Weir)Combined Sewer Overflow (Side Weir)Sanitary Sewer Overflow from Overflow PipeReverse FlowPump StationInverted SiphonRestrictor PlateHydraulic HysteresisSewer in the NewsIso-Froude LinesHydraulic JumpDrifting Depth SensorDrifting Velocity SensorSewer AmusementLanfear-Coll MethodDesign MethodStevens-Schutzbach MethodHistoryPoster TriviaConstant vs. Varying Roughness CoefficientUndular Hydraulic JumpReferencesWEFTEC 2005Industry NewsTech LinksCalifornia Waste Discharge RequirementsArchived Industry News ItemsSewer SociologyNewsWEFTEC 2006Technical ResourcesReferencesHistory & TriviaWhat is Sewer Sociology?Composite HydrographLand UseHolidaysReligious ObservancesCollege FootballWorld Trade Center AttackNortheast BlackoutHurricane RitaAustralian OpenProducts & ServicesField ServicesSSESEngineering Reporting ServicesSliicer.comSliicer.com for Municipal EngineersSliicer.com for Consulting EngineersFlow Monitors and CommunicationsSensorsADS Model 4000ADS Model 3600/3601ADS Model 1502Rain Alert IIADS FlowSharkFlowShark HVFlowShark PulseFlow Service ProvidersFlowAlertSoftwareFlowView PortalFlow DataScattergraph ReportTabularHydrograph ReportSystem MapTabular ReportScattergraph ReportWhat ADS Customers are Saying About FlowView Portal CommentaryNorth Basin MapIntelliServeProfileSliicer.comData QualitySuccessful I/I RemovalUnderground Intelligence by ADSCSO MonitoringADS Rain InsuranceGPS and Utility Location/MappingSupport Client ServicesSubmit Support RequestSupport CenterADS In The NewsProject SummariesPress ReleasesPublished Articles and InterviewsSewer PurgatoryCollection System Performance Case StudiesSewer MonitoringCollection System Analysis MethodsUpdating Historic SewersDepth Measurement Sensor TechnologiesChoosing The Right TechnologyHydra-Stop
Contract ServicesGas-StopHydra-StopperHydra-TapperHydrant-Tracker/Valve-TrackerHydra-Turn 1Insta-DamInsta-Valve PlusJr. Hydra-StopperNEW Products/Services
Water ServicesComprehensive Water AuditsConsumption AnalysisMaster PlanningMeasurementsModelingSurveysTestsLeak DetectionSewer ServicesCapacity AnalysisDye Water FloodingFlow IsolationFlow MonitoringHydraulic ModelingI/I AnalysisLeachate Collection System CleaningManhole InspectionMappingRehabilitation RecommendationsSewer CleaningSmoke TestingTV InspectionHydra-StopContract ServicesGas-StopHydra-StopperHydra-TapperHydrant Tracker/Valve TrackerHydra-Turn1Insta-DamInsta-Valve PlusJr. Hydra-StopperPipeline Services LocationsThe Pitometer Group of ADSNotification and Process ControlAlarming SystemsAccusonicCorporate
HistoryCorporate BiosCareersBenefitsCurrent OpeningsNova VenturesADS Library
ADS Acquires Condor Solutions Inc.
Click Here To View Press Release
Environmental ServicesTech ForumScattergraph Principles and PracticeHydraulic Jump
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hydraulic Jump
This scattergraph is from a site that experiences a hydraulic jump. This condition occurs when flow transitions from supercritical to subcritical flow. In this example, the hydraulic jump is located upstream from the monitor at lower flow rates, and the subcritical side of the hydraulic jump is observed (Q1). As the flow rate increases, the hydraulic jump is pushed through the monitoring location, and the supercritical side of the hydraulic jump is observed (Q2). Flow monitors can operate well in either subcritical or supercritical conditions, but accuracy may deteriorate during the transition. Therefore, a hydraulic jump should be avoided, if possible.



Click Here for full-size view.




Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adriana Crihan: Este vorba despre un parametru dat in proiect după care se face dimensionarea.Hydraulic jump e un eveniment special, înseamnă salt hidraulic. Vezi: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydraulic_jump şi http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flow_rate
1 hr