KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Geography

Cisiordania

English translation: The West Bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Cisiordania
English translation:The West Bank
Entered by: Bogdan Honciuc

09:53 Feb 21, 2005
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
Romanian term or phrase: Cisiordania
doresc o confirmare - e West Bank? multumesc
Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
West Bank
Explanation:
Da. :)
Selected response from:

xxxeVerbum
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7West BankxxxeVerbum
5 +2West Bank
asco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
West Bank


Explanation:
Da. :)

xxxeVerbum
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: corect, vezi link http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/West_Bank
4 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  elenus
25 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Andrei Albu
30 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Marcella Magda
38 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Emma Loghin: (*the* West Bank - always with the definite article)
57 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  xxxMihai Badea
3 hrs
  -> multumesc, Mihai!

agree  Irene S.
3 hrs
  -> multumesc!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
West Bank


Explanation:
asa e.


    Reference: http://www.lib.utexas.edu/maps/gazastrip.html
asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
30 mins

agree  Irene S.
3 hrs