ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Government / Politics

evidenta populatiei

English translation: population register

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:evidenta populatiei
English translation:population register
Entered by: Maria Diaconu

09:12 Sep 8, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Region (target): English (United Kingdom)
Romanian term or phrase: evidenta populatiei
extras de inregistrare de la evidenta populatiei
Monica S.
Romania
population register
Explanation:
1. Population register (paras. 500-501)

The population register is a mechanism for the continuous recording of selected information pertaining to each member of the resident population of a country or area, making it possible to determine up-to-date information about the size and characteristics of the population at selected points in time. Because of the nature of a population register, its organization, as well as its operation, should have a legal basis.1 2 Population registers start with a base consisting of an inventory of the inhabitants of an area and their characteristics, such as date of birth, sex, marital status, place of birth, place of residence, citizenship and language. To assist in locating a record for a particular person, household or family in a population register, an identification number is provided for each entity.
Selected response from:

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5population register
Maria Diaconu
4 +2Residence certificate
asco
4population records office
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
population records office


Explanation:
About the eGovernment conference
Eloket is plugged into the existing municipalities’ website and immediately
connects to the back office of the population records office. ...
europa.eu.int/.../egovernment_research/ archives/events/2001/projects_selected/belgium/index_en.htm - 20k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Moving in Italy
... you have to go to the ufficio dell'anagrafe (population records office) at
... d'anagrafe (population records office) when you go to get it replaced. ...
www.straughan.com/italy/living/movingagain.html - 29k - În Cache - Pagini similare



Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
population register


Explanation:
1. Population register (paras. 500-501)

The population register is a mechanism for the continuous recording of selected information pertaining to each member of the resident population of a country or area, making it possible to determine up-to-date information about the size and characteristics of the population at selected points in time. Because of the nature of a population register, its organization, as well as its operation, should have a legal basis.1 2 Population registers start with a base consisting of an inventory of the inhabitants of an area and their characteristics, such as date of birth, sex, marital status, place of birth, place of residence, citizenship and language. To assist in locating a record for a particular person, household or family in a population register, an identification number is provided for each entity.


    Reference: http://unstats.un.org/unsd/demographic/sources/popreg/popreg...
Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Costea
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  xxxeVerbum
9 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Cristina Hritcu
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Cristina Butas
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Residence certificate


Explanation:
extras de inregistrare de la evidenta populatiei = Residence certificate

(biroul de) evidenta a populatiei = (citizen) registration (office)

asco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: de acord cu extrasul de înregistrare = residence certificate
9 mins

agree  Vera Costea
36 mins