KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Government / Politics

proiecte de hotarari

English translation: draft decisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:proiecte de hotarari
English translation:draft decisions
Entered by: Alexandru Molla

20:22 Feb 17, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / projects
Romanian term or phrase: proiecte de hotarari
afisarea proiectelor de hotarari ce vor fi discutate in cadrul sedintei.
Emilia Dragomir
draft decisions
Explanation:
s-ar mai putea spune si "bill" in alt context, daca e proiect de lege (A draft of a proposed law presented for approval to a legislative body, American Heritage® Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Alexandru Molla
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10draft decisions
Alexandru Molla
4 +1draft proposals
MMFORREST


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
draft decisions


Explanation:
s-ar mai putea spune si "bill" in alt context, daca e proiect de lege (A draft of a proposed law presented for approval to a legislative body, American Heritage® Dictionary)

Alexandru Molla
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Manole
4 mins
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  Bogdan Honciuc
7 mins
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
56 mins
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
8 hrs
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  ayast
10 hrs
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  T&I Contprest
10 hrs
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  Maria Diaconu
10 hrs
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  Elvira Tatucu
10 hrs
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
14 hrs
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  andreea irimia
15 hrs
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  wordbridge
21 hrs
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

disagree  Anca Nitu: a decision is final, a draft decision makes no sense whatsoever , you might want to call it " a draft of a proposal that shall be adopted as a decision"/ http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/decision
1 day2 mins
  -> vad ca locuiti in Canada. Iata niste exemple din literatura Canadiana. http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="draft decision" site:....

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draft proposals


Explanation:
Din moment ce pot fi modificate, "proposals" suna mai aproape de realitate; "decision" e ceva final, la care s-a ajuns si se pastreaza, nu se poate modifica.

Preliminary draft proposal for a. Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council. relating to emissions of atmospheric pollutants from motor ..

http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/automotive/pagesbackground/po...

MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: a draft of a proposal that shall be adopted as a decision, I would call it, couldn't agree more in regards to your comment on "proposal"
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Anca.