KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Government / Politics

la a doua dezbatere

English translation: after the second reading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:la a doua dezbatere
English translation:after the second reading
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

18:05 Oct 23, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Romanian term or phrase: la a doua dezbatere
Senatorii au adoptat la a doua dezbatere un proiect de lege...
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
second reading
Explanation:
Just like that.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11second reading
Simon Charass
5 +1during the second debate
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
during the second debate


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 18:20:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parliament debate on Chhokar
07/11/2001

The Lord Advocate, Colin Boyd QC, today introduced a debate in the Scottish Parliament on the reports of two unprecedented inquiries into the case concerning the murder of Surjit Singh Chhokar in November 1998

http://www.scotland.gov.uk/pages/news/2001/11/SE4301.aspx

TORY MSP PRAISES COURIER DEBATING COMPETITION DURING PARLIAMENT DEBATE
http://www.torymsps-fife.co.uk/mf20020501a.htm

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Éva Vajda
12 mins
  -> multumesc

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
second reading


Explanation:
Just like that.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandru Pojoga: Senate passed the draft law after the second reading.
12 mins
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Tudor Soiman
12 mins
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Andrei Albu
15 mins
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
36 mins
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Tehno
51 mins
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Inga Murariu
1 hr
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Maricica W.
1 hr
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Raluca Ion
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Sarah Ponting
11 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Roxana Marian
12 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Cristiana Coblis
19 hrs
  -> Multumesc.