KudoZ home » Romanian to English » History

Salut voios de pionier

English translation: Pioneer cheerful greeting/hello


10:53 Sep 14, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
History / Communist era greeting
Romanian term or phrase: Salut voios de pionier
Greetings,

I'm rather confused about this word voios – does it mean “to you”, please? Also, “de” means “of”, doesn't it? But “Greetings to you of pioneer” seems odd…

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:Pioneer cheerful greeting/hello
Explanation:
A cheerful pioneer hello. Literally it means greeting cheerful of a pioneer.
All children aged 7 to 14 were pineers ( equivalent of Scouts, only brainwashed with Communist ideology ), then they became UTC-ists, that is members of the Communist Youth Association.

Hope it helps. It comes from an ex pioneer!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-14 11:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "pioneers".
Selected response from:

MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pioneer cheerful greeting/hello
MMFORREST
5 +2Cheerful Scout Salute!
Nina Iordache
3 +4Cheerful pioneer (scout) salute
dragostea
3pioneer's joyful greetings
Maria Diaconu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pioneer's joyful greetings


Explanation:
I'm not sure if the whole phrase sounds right in English, but anyway, "voios" means "joyful".
"de" could often be translated as "of", but in this context it should be understood as "from" - "greetings from a pioneer (to other pioneer, I guess, but not necessarily)"

HTH

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pioneer cheerful greeting/hello


Explanation:
A cheerful pioneer hello. Literally it means greeting cheerful of a pioneer.
All children aged 7 to 14 were pineers ( equivalent of Scouts, only brainwashed with Communist ideology ), then they became UTC-ists, that is members of the Communist Youth Association.

Hope it helps. It comes from an ex pioneer!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-14 11:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "pioneers".

MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
5 mins

agree  Anca Nitu: mot-a- mot :)
6 hrs

agree  Irina Adams
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cheerful pioneer (scout) salute


Explanation:
Inainte de razboi au existat formatii de cercetasi la copii. Scout are sensul de cercetas. Cred ca merge mai bine pioneer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minute (2007-09-14 11:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pioneer cheerful salute! Cred ca suna mai bine si are caracterul oficial cerut de o anume ceremonie.

dragostea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nina Iordache: Pioneer nu merge, asa cred!
52 mins

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 hrs

agree  Maria Diaconu
5 hrs

agree  Marcella Magda
6 hrs

agree  Marinela Sandoval: In this context, better salute than greeting.
9 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cheerful Scout Salute!


Explanation:
Singura problema ar fi cu pioneer! Vedeti pe http://www.answers.com/pioneer?gwp=11&ver=2.3.0.609&method=3 ..... nu-i asa ca nu prea are ce cauta pioneer aici?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-14 12:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheerful salute este prezent frecvent pe google in tot felul de situatii asemanatoare...


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/pioneer?gwp=11&ver=2.3.0.609&method=3
Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clauswe
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
26 days
  -> MULTUMESC!