KudoZ home » Romanian to English » History

sechelele trecutului

English translation: aftermath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:sechele
English translation:aftermath
Entered by: Maria Diaconu

07:07 Feb 14, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
History
Romanian term or phrase: sechelele trecutului
...
DemiFa
aftermath
Explanation:
aftermath(s)
Îmi place foarte mult acest cuvânt :)

af·ter·math (ftr-mth)
n.
1. A consequence, especially of a disaster or misfortune: famine as an aftermath of drought.
2. A period of time following a disastrous event: in the aftermath of war.
3. A second growth or crop in the same season, as of grass after mowing.
American Heritage
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/aftermath
Selected response from:

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aftermath
Maria Diaconu
5 +1the consequences of the pastElizabeth Rudin
3 +2the odour of the past (stil lingers)
Ciprian Dumea
5repercussions
Oana Clapa


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aftermath


Explanation:
aftermath(s)
Îmi place foarte mult acest cuvânt :)

af·ter·math (ftr-mth)
n.
1. A consequence, especially of a disaster or misfortune: famine as an aftermath of drought.
2. A period of time following a disastrous event: in the aftermath of war.
3. A second growth or crop in the same season, as of grass after mowing.
American Heritage
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/aftermath

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Matei
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  dorinam
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Ciprian Dumea: super !
3 days7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the consequences of the past


Explanation:
http://members.ozemail.com.au/~wfnev/mar01yule.htm

An effect that naturally follows and is caused by a previous action or condition; referred to as an outcome.
www.iteawww.org/TAA/Glossary.htm



Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
50 mins
  -> multumesc

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repercussions


Explanation:
asta merge mai ales pentru sensul pe care il vad eu, si anume de consecinte negative ale trectului, pt ca consequences nu are aceasta trasatura negativa, e un termen neutru. sigur ca in final tu alegi in functie de care termen e mai potrivit pentru tine acolo:)

re·per·cus·sion (r¶”p…r-kľsh“…n, rµp“…r-) n. 1. An often indirect effect, influence, or result that is produced by an event or action. See Synonyms at impact. 2. A recoil, rebounding, or reciprocal motion after impact.

Oana Clapa
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the odour of the past (stil lingers)


Explanation:
Scuze, sunt intr-o pasa mai literara :-). Succes !

Ciprian Dumea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: Foarte frumos!
2 hrs
  -> multumesc :-)

agree  LILIANA HUTANU: Foarte inspirat.
19 hrs
  -> multumesc :-