ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Human Resources

fisa de aptitudini

English translation: skills assessment report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:fisa de aptitudini
English translation:skills assessment report
Entered by: Mary Stefan

11:24 Feb 12, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Human Resources / medicina muncii
Romanian term or phrase: fisa de aptitudini
Fata de cele mai sus aratate, pentru intrarea in legalitate se impune incheierea unui contract cu o societate medicala sau cu un medic de medicina muncii, care sa asigure incheierea FISEI DE APTITUDINE...
Florin Hulubei
Skills assessment report
Explanation:
ex: http://www.inroads.us/sample_reports.htm
Selected response from:

Mary Stefan
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Skills assessment report
Mary Stefan
4 +1employee physical examination reportchris andrei
5occupational reportirina smalley
4(medical) fitness for employment reportAnca Nitu
3 +1medical screening reportEde Lungu
2 +1aptitude record
valhalla55
2occupational (skills) report/file
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aptitude record


Explanation:
nu sunt prea sigur...


    Reference: http://www.scie-peoplemanagement.org.uk/resource/docPreview....
valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMFORREST: Mi se pare mai potrivit în contextul dat.
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Skills assessment report


Explanation:
ex: http://www.inroads.us/sample_reports.htm

Mary Stefan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Andrei Ersek
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day7 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
occupational (skills) report/file


Explanation:
http://www.nfer.ac.uk/research-areas/assessment/occupational...
This is done within the occupational medicine context. I would think it's an assessment tool used to evaluate someone's ability/ skills for certain
jobs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-12 15:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Occupational tests

The Department for Research in Assessment and Measurement at the NFER produces various tests and questionnaires for use in an occupational context. These range from assessment materials intended for use in placement and selection (ability and aptitude tests) to questionnaires designed to measure aspects such as motivation in the workplace (personality tests). The use of such questionnaires can help ensure individuals are working in areas most suited to their skills and personality and can lead to improvements in the quality of the work environment. Click here for information about selection.

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical screening report


Explanation:
Art. 61. Medicul de medicina muncii, în baza :
- examenelor medicale complementare indicate în anexa nr. 7,
completeaza fisa de aptitudine (anexa nr. 8), cu concluzia examenului medical la angajare: apt, apt conditionat,inapt temporar sau inapt pentru locul de munca respectiv, apt conditionat.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-02-12 19:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.med-tox.com/medstand.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-02-12 20:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.post.ca.gov/selection/2-253MedicalExamReport.doc

http://www.post.ca.gov/selection/medical.asp

sau (pre-employment/post-employment depinde de caz)
MEDICAL EXAMINATION REPORT


    Reference: http://www.romar.ro/romarlucru/index.php?id=236
    Reference: http://www.hr.uidaho.edu/default.aspx?pid=90169
Ede Lungu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
25 mins
  -> multumesc frumos

neutral  Anca Nitu: screening doesn't assess the fitness to be employed/ pre employment screening is the way to go not the outcome :)
37 mins
  -> tocmai de aceea am folosit REPORT; poate fi pre/post-employment medical examination etc

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(medical) fitness for employment report


Explanation:
http://www.itmalba.ro/fisiere/fisadeaptitudine.doc
dupa cum se vede e o fisa care arata ca individul respectiv e apt de munca


1 / 1


Domaine(s) : - travail


français


apte au travail adj.
Équivalent(s) English employable


GDT

exemplu in lb engleza:
http://www.customs.gov.au/webdata/resources/files/OHS_Policy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-02-12 20:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ilo.org/ilolex/cgi-lex/convde.pl?C078
2. The medical examination for fitness for employment shall be carried out by a qualified physician approved by the competent authority and shall be certified either by a medical certificate or by an endorsement on the work permit or in the workbook.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employee physical examination report


Explanation:
După modelul fişei din anexa 8 a legii pentru protectia muncii (al II-lea link) trebuie căutat echivalentul pentru formularul în care se trec rezultatele examenului medical. Sunt multe variante posibile (obţinute prin google for "physical exam form employment"): <Pre-Employment physical examination>, <Full physical examination>, <Employment Service/Physical Exam>, <Post Offer of Employment - Physical Exam Sheet> şi tot aşa...


    Reference: http://www.usaid.gov/forms/a1420-62.pdf
    www.protectiamuncii.ro/pdfs/normele_generale_de_protectie_a_muncii.pdf (pag. 298)
chris andrei
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ede Lungu: si asa :)
20 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
occupational report


Explanation:
inteleg ca fisa de aptitudini se refera la un anumit job, si nu la un anumit individ, daca inteleg bine

Example sentence(s):
  • This is an occupational report of the Navigator utilization field, Air Force Specialty Code 12XX. The Navigator utilization field was studied to better understand the work performed by AFSC l2XXX personnel

    Reference: http://www.stormingmedia.us/61/6140/A614073.html
irina smalley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: It's already posted.
4 hrs