ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Human Resources

contract individual de munca pe o perioada limitata

English translation: fixed term contract

07:47 Aug 12, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Romanian term or phrase: contract individual de munca pe o perioada limitata
De regulă, contractul individual de muncă al salariaţilor angajaţi pe o perioadă determinată, încetează de drept (indiferent de voinţa părţilor), în legătură cu expirarea termenului acestuia (art. 82 lit. f) din Codul muncii).
Irina
English translation:fixed term contract
Explanation:
http://www.redgoldfish.co.uk/viewglossary.asp?gid=468
"Fixed Term Contract
Employment Context:-
A contract of employment that expires on a date specified in the contract"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-08-13 05:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

m-am limitat la "fixed term contract" pentru a evita exprimarea repetativa in fraza de fata: employment, employees' , employed
Selected response from:

Rose Marie Matei
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fixed term contract
Rose Marie Matei
5personal temporary employment contractirina smalley
Summary of reference entries provided
Anca Nitu

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fixed term contract


Explanation:
http://www.redgoldfish.co.uk/viewglossary.asp?gid=468
"Fixed Term Contract
Employment Context:-
A contract of employment that expires on a date specified in the contract"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-08-13 05:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

m-am limitat la "fixed term contract" pentru a evita exprimarea repetativa in fraza de fata: employment, employees' , employed

Rose Marie Matei
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMFORREST: fixed term employment contract
14 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Ede Lungu: si eu as merge pe "fixed term employment contract"
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Tradeuro Language Services: fixed term employment contract
15 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ: fixed term employment contract
15 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  wordbridge
2 days9 hrs
  -> multumesc

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal temporary employment contract


Explanation:
contract de munca= employment contract
pe perioada limitata = temporary

de obicei se numesc 'temporary employment contract', fara specificarea 'personal'

irina smalley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Domaine(s) : - droit


English


individual contract
Équivalent(s) français contrat individuel

Anca Nitu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32