KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Human Resources

Stabilitate psihica

English translation: mental soundness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:stabilitate psihică
English translation:mental soundness
Entered by: Cristina Butas

14:07 Feb 13, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Romanian term or phrase: Stabilitate psihica
• Stabilitate psihica, echilibru emotional, constanta in atitudini
Ieronim
mental soundness
Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/mental soundness
Selected response from:

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mental soundness
anamaria bulgariu
3 +3mental health
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
4 +2mental stability
aidan benbow
4 +2mental balance
Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
4Mental Sanitycezara lucas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mental soundness


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/mental soundness

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigina
1 hr

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs

agree  Sasori
2 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mental balance


Explanation:
mental balance

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/mental balance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-13 14:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau "Mental soundness" cum a sugerat Anamaria. Aceeaşi sursa, aceeaşi definiţie.

Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc mult. :)

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mental stability


Explanation:
o traducere mot-a-mot.

aidan benbow
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Conovca: De acord.
34 mins

agree  Anca Nitu: mentally and emotionally stable http://health-excel.com/mentalemotionalstability.aspx
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mental Sanity


Explanation:
Sanity considered as a legal term denotes that an individual is of sound mind and therefore can bear legal responsibility for his or her actions

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sanity

cezara lucas
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mental health


Explanation:
http://www.who.int/mental_health/policy/Training_in_Mental_H...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 15:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mental health is a term used to describe either a level of cognitive or emotional wellbeing or an absence of a mental disorder.About.com (2006, July 25). What is Mental Health?. Retrieved June 1, 2007, from http://mentalhealth.about.com/cs/stressmanagement/a/whatisme... Universit

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ada Jones: sau vazand contextl pur si simpul mentally healthy, emotionally balanced....
1 hr
  -> In context HR ,cred ca asta este. Multumesc Ada !

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 hr
  -> Multumesc Rodica !

agree  ubrome: e prima traducere care mi-a venit si mie in minte, MENTAL HEALTH!
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc !