ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Human Resources

adeverinta de vechime

English translation: Work Certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:adeverinta de vechime
English translation:Work Certificate
Entered by: Razvan R. Boros

21:15 Feb 8, 2012
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Romanian term or phrase: adeverinta de vechime
Este o adeverinta in care se specifica pozitia, salariul, perioada si numarul contractului de angajare.

Multumesc anticipat.
Razvan R. Boros
United Kingdom
Work Certificate
Explanation:
eu asa i-as spune.
I heard that upon the termination of my employment contract, my employer could have given me a work certificate. What is it?
You heard correctly. You can require your employer to give you a work certificate when your employment contract ends.

A work certificate is a document that indicates the nature and duration of your employment, the dates on which your employment began and terminated, the position held and the name and address of your employer. It cannot mention the quality of your work or your conduct.
http://www.educaloi.qc.ca/en/loi/employees/83/
Selected response from:

Claudia Coja
Grading comment
Multumesc pentru ajutor :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Verification of employment (in USA)
Marian Popa
5Service Certificate
D.D.G.
3Work Certificate
Claudia Coja
Summary of reference entries provided
ES > EN
Ana Andronache

Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adeverin de vechime
Service Certificate


Explanation:
"Certificate of service" are conotații juridice (http://law.yourdictionary.com/certificate-of-service)
"Length of Service Certificate" pare a fi mai mult o formă de premiere/recunoaștere


    Reference: http://www.citehr.com/117496-experience-relieving-certificat...
D.D.G.
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Work Certificate


Explanation:
eu asa i-as spune.
I heard that upon the termination of my employment contract, my employer could have given me a work certificate. What is it?
You heard correctly. You can require your employer to give you a work certificate when your employment contract ends.

A work certificate is a document that indicates the nature and duration of your employment, the dates on which your employment began and terminated, the position held and the name and address of your employer. It cannot mention the quality of your work or your conduct.
http://www.educaloi.qc.ca/en/loi/employees/83/


Claudia Coja
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Multumesc pentru ajutor :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verification of employment (in USA)


Explanation:
This is a letter provided by Human Resources indicating length of time (date started and - if applicable - date ended) you were employed with the respective company

Marian Popa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Adeverinta de vechime este foarte similara Cartii de munca. Foloseste la calcularea vechimii, sunt specificate absentele nemotivate etc. (inteleg ca nu se mai foloseste "Cartea de munca" in Romania)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lee roth: este de fapt, Employment history certificate issued by the Social Security Aut., dar Răzvan este în UK și bănuiesc că are nevoie de corespondentul britanic. Cele scrise de mine ar putea fi „Cartea de muncă” ???
19 mins

agree  Alina Weidell
883 days




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: ES > EN

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/429...

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4