KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Human Resources

retrogradare

English translation: demotion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:retrogradare
English translation:demotion
Entered by: Filip Gadiuta

16:37 Apr 2, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Romanian term or phrase: retrogradare
nu militara, ci a unui salariat
Mihaela Roman
Romania
demotion
Explanation:
Cam acelasi lucru cu 'demoting', dar s-ar putea sa fie mai folosit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-04-02 17:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemple:

Demotion is assignment of an employee to a vacant position in a class having a lower maximum permissible salary or rate than the class from which the demotion was made or reasons of inability to perform the work of the class from which the demotion was made.
http://www.state.il.us/cms/2_servicese_per/rc45ar14.htm

Demotion or reassignment is a move to a lower salary grade.
If the change results from inefficiency in performance or as a disciplinary action, the action is considered a demotion.
If the change results from a mutual agreement between the employee and employer, the action is considered a reassignment.
http://hr.unc.edu/Data/SPA/paysystems/salary-admin/demotion
Selected response from:

Filip Gadiuta
Romania
Grading comment
buna treaba. multam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1demoting
Paula Cirstoiu
4 +2demotion
Filip Gadiuta
3 -1oops, nu e demotion
Alexandru Pojoga


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demoting


Explanation:
Mil. reduction to a lower rank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-02 16:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synonyms: demote, break, bust2, degrade, downgrade, reduce

These verbs mean to lower in grade, rank, or status: was demoted from captain to lieutenant; a noncommissioned officer broken to the ranks; a detective who was busted to uniformed traffic patrol for insubordination; a supervisor degraded to an assistant; a popular author downgraded by critical opinion to a genre writer; was reduced from a command post to a desk job.


Paula Cirstoiu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yehuda Lior
14 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demotion


Explanation:
Cam acelasi lucru cu 'demoting', dar s-ar putea sa fie mai folosit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-04-02 17:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemple:

Demotion is assignment of an employee to a vacant position in a class having a lower maximum permissible salary or rate than the class from which the demotion was made or reasons of inability to perform the work of the class from which the demotion was made.
http://www.state.il.us/cms/2_servicese_per/rc45ar14.htm

Demotion or reassignment is a move to a lower salary grade.
If the change results from inefficiency in performance or as a disciplinary action, the action is considered a demotion.
If the change results from a mutual agreement between the employee and employer, the action is considered a reassignment.
http://hr.unc.edu/Data/SPA/paysystems/salary-admin/demotion

Filip Gadiuta
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
buna treaba. multam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandru Pojoga: asta e
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc :-)

agree  Alina Matei: absolut corect.
17 hrs
  -> Multumesc

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
oops, nu e demotion


Explanation:
Hmm... tocmai am observat ca *nu* e termen militar.

Nu stiu daca exista un termen echivalent, dar as scrie ceva de genul

"was pushed down the ranks..."
"was assigned a lower position..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 5 mins (2004-04-03 12:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merge si demotion :)

http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:6-mv8f4f8ZwJ:www.onlinea...

Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alina Matei: demotion nu se refera numai la retrogradare militara
12 hrs