ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Human Resources

salariu minim pe economie

English translation: national minimum wage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:salariu minim pe economie
English translation:national minimum wage
Entered by: Mihaela Sinca

06:24 Apr 6, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Romanian term or phrase: salariu minim pe economie
salariile pentru o activitate ce necesita o atestare a calificarii nu pot fi mai mici decat minimul pe economie
Mihaela Roman
Romania
national minimum wage
Explanation:
national minimum wage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-06 06:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.paypershop.com/news-cat/nmw.html
Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4national minimum wage
Mihaela Sinca
4minimum wage on economy
elenus
2minimum wages
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
minimum wages


Explanation:
is the only thing I can think of right now. That's US by the way. HTH

Lydia Molea
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
national minimum wage


Explanation:
national minimum wage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-06 06:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.paypershop.com/news-cat/nmw.html

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhelena_v
18 mins

agree  Cristina_P
31 mins

agree  Filip Gadiuta
3 hrs

agree  Tudor Soiman: http://www.aflcio.org/yourjobeconomy/minimumwage/
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum wage on economy


Explanation:
"... Wages - Effect of Minimum Wage on Economy (grades 11-12). Government:Congressional Vocabulary Jeopardy (grades 7-12). Indiana History: ... "

Vezi link: members.tripod.com/~ehlavaty/socsci.htm

elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28