KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Human Resources

gratificatie

English translation: perks (perquisites)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:gratificatie
English translation:perks (perquisites)
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

09:02 Apr 6, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Romanian term or phrase: gratificatie
spre deosebire de premiere, care are drept scop recompensarea unor activitati si situatii deosebite, cu caracter exceptional, gratificatia este in general un drept al tuturor salariatilor societatii.
este acordata din fondul de participare la profit a salariatilor
Mihaela Roman
Romania
perks (perquisites)
Explanation:
I think the question is in the plural.

Co. perks and bonuses may not be so attractive when taxed.

'Special Links. Stocks. From the Times Business report *Perks*; Loose
change; Shake hands with 21st century manners; Ten Tips. From the
AP ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
that's it, I guess. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bonus
Andrei Albu
3 +2perks (perquisites)xxxKirstyMacC
4bonus
elenus
3pay supplement
Dan Marasescu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bonus


Explanation:
Randomn House Webster's:
bo-nus (boh'nuhs) n. pl. <-nus-es>
1. something given or paid over and above
what is due.
2. a sum of money given in addition to
regular pay, usu. for outstanding work.
3. a sum of money paid by a state or federal
government to a veteran for war service,
usu. based on length of service.
4. something extra or additional given
freely: The cookies are a bonus when you
buy a jar of coffee.
[1765-75; < L: good]


GDT:
Domaine(s) : - économie politique et sociale
supplément salarial


français
anglais

gratification n. f.
bonus


Définition :
Supplément de rémunération constituant une récompense que l'employeur verse ŕ un salarié, sans rapport direct avec la productivité personnelle.


Sous-entrée(s) :
terme(s) ŕ éviter
bonus

Note(s) :
La gratification est habituellement justifiée par un événement périodique (la fin d'année, un anniversaire de service, etc.) ou par un événement occasionnel (la sortie du millioničme produit, par exemple).

Le terme bonus est un anglicisme lorsqu'il est employé au sens de « prime de rendement ». En français, le terme bonus est réservé au domaine des assurances.





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Office de la langue française, 2001]


Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
29 mins

agree  Cristiana Coblis
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonus


Explanation:
year-end bonus
Payment sometimes given to employees at the end of a year in which the employee and/or the company performed very well.

http://www.investorwords.com/5358/year_end_bonus.html

elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pay supplement


Explanation:
Depinde de tara.

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perks (perquisites)


Explanation:
I think the question is in the plural.

Co. perks and bonuses may not be so attractive when taxed.

'Special Links. Stocks. From the Times Business report *Perks*; Loose
change; Shake hands with 21st century manners; Ten Tips. From the
AP ...'



    Reference: http://www.sptimes.com/2002/06/23/Business/Perks.shtml
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
that's it, I guess. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
6 hrs
  -> Good choice.

agree  Oana Popescu
12 hrs
  -> You're right!