KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

pe jos (=down, pointing downwards?)

English translation: down


11:10 Sep 18, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiom
Romanian term or phrase: pe jos (=down, pointing downwards?)
Hi,

I know that “pe jos” means “on foot”, but can it also mean “down”? I say this because opposite the expression “cu nasul pe sus” ( = with his nose in the air, sticking up), someone has written in my grammar book “pe sus is the opposite of pe jos”.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:down
Explanation:
up and down = în sus şi în jos-- in this sense în jos is the opposite of în sus,
pe jos --merge pe jos-walks, is the opposite of merge cu maşina etc. -- goes by car, or
a pune cărţile pe jos--to show down (the cards),
a culca pe jos --to lay down
Selected response from:

Vandor
Grading comment
Excellent, many thanks and sorry about the delay
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on the ground, laying downAnca Nitu
5 +1downVandor
5low
Nina Iordache
5în josMonika Silea


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
în jos


Explanation:
downwards would be "în jos" - mind the praeposition




Monika Silea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
low


Explanation:
Like in "High and low", for instance

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
down


Explanation:
up and down = în sus şi în jos-- in this sense în jos is the opposite of în sus,
pe jos --merge pe jos-walks, is the opposite of merge cu maşina etc. -- goes by car, or
a pune cărţile pe jos--to show down (the cards),
a culca pe jos --to lay down

Vandor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent, many thanks and sorry about the delay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adde: A pune cartile pe jos? In this case it's only "a pune cartile jos (pe masa)" or "a arata cartile". "Down" here it's not the same with "down" from "to lay down" only if one literally spreads the cards on the floor (pe jos).
45 mins

neutral  Anca Nitu: cartile se pun JOS nu PE JOS, termenii exacti sunt : se arunca, se arata sau se etaleaza NICIODATA nu se pun PE JOS, iar Showdown :) inseamna altceva cred ca vrei sa zici " show your hand "....
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the ground, laying down


Explanation:
that's what PE jos means
pointing downwards = IN jos
also can mean walking in "mers pe jos"
depends on the context, maybe next time you could add some context so that we can help you better :)


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adde
14 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
21 days