KudoZ home » Romanian to English » IT (Information Technology)

mapare

English translation: mapping, to map


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:mapare
English translation:mapping, to map
Entered by: Mioara Adamopoulou

14:21 Nov 2, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Romanian term or phrase: mapare
mapare, a mapa
Mioara Adamopoulou
Romania
mapping, to map
Explanation:
E un calc din engleză...
Selected response from:

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mapping, to map
Valentin Alupoaie
5 +3mapping, to mapandreea
4 +3mapping
Andrei Albu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mapare, a mapa
mapping, to map


Explanation:
E un calc din engleză...

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andreea
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Prims-Grup
4 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
6 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Andrei Albu
8 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Cristiana Coblis
38 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mapping


Explanation:
a computer process whereby the search system matches (maps) a given term to the most appropriate MeSH heading.
library.uvm.edu/dana/guides/help/glossary.html

a mapa = to map

Andrei Albu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andreea
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Prims-Grup
4 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Diana Wright
6 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mapare, a mapa
mapping, to map


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.pcwebopaedia.com/TERM/M/map.html
andreea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prims-Grup
4 mins

agree  Diana Wright
6 mins

agree  Andrei Albu
8 mins