KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

teoria impreviziunii

English translation: theory of imprevision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:teoria impreviziunii
English translation:theory of imprevision
Entered by: xxxMihai Badea

15:41 May 22, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Romanian term or phrase: teoria impreviziunii
none
mn
theory of imprevision
Explanation:
Not did the code enacted in 1869 accept the ***theory of imprevision***, which authorizes the judicial termination or modification of the terms of the contract when the payment owed by one of the parties has become excessively onerous because of extraordinary or allegedly unforeseeable events.

"This ***theory of Imprevision*** was created by case. law in 1916 and differs from force majeure and routine economic risks (alea) usually borne by the contractor".
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:bFaOjM6qFisJ:west.thoms...

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:no6J2RWh9JcJ:www.dallas...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 37 mins (2005-05-22 20:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termenul \"theory of imprevision\" probabil că nu sună foarte natural în limba engleză (pe unele site-uri de limba engleză s-a lăsat chiar termenul original din franceză „théorie de l\'imprévision”), însă s-a simţit, cred, nevoia creării unui termen care să desemneze realitatea respectivă. De menţionat că pe Eurodicautom FR-EN nu se oferă o traducere pentru termenul „théorie de l\'imprévision”, ci este pusă o liniuţă.
„Doctrine of frustration” este într-adevăr echivalentul teoriei impreviziunii în sistemul anglo-saxon, dar nu sunt sigur dacă folosirea lui nu ar crea confuzii. Este vorba totuşi de două sisteme diferite, iar sistemul românesc, se ştie, este construit după cel francez.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 40 mins (2005-05-22 20:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Norwegian proposal, the impediment which made performance impossible was something very different from force majeure and much closer to the ***théorie de l\'imprévision*** in French law or the doctrine of frustation in Anglo-Saxon law.
http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/firstcommittee/Meeting27.h...
Selected response from:

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4theory of imprevisionxxxMihai Badea
5doctrine of impossibility or frustration
Mihaela Brooks
4theory of unpredictability
Maria Tulbure


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theory of unpredictability


Explanation:
"Chaos theory is a theory of unpredictability. It says that basically, there are too many variables at any given time in order to be able to make any kind of accurate prediction as to what's going to happen next. This as opposed to Newton style dynamics which maintained that anything could be known following simple, deterministic principles."


    Reference: http://www.loris.net/ndindex/Chaos.html
Maria Tulbure
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doctrine of impossibility or frustration


Explanation:
Obligaţia contractuală. Riscul contractual. Teoria impreviziunii



Teoria impreviziunii intervine în măsura în care obligaţia contractuală nu mai este susceptibilă de executare întrucât împrejurările în care trebuia executată o fac radical diferită de cea asumată în contract.

Variaţia circumstanţelor şi, prin urmare, noile sarcini ce afectează executarea fac parte din riscul contractual, pe care-l suportă debitorul obligaţiei de executat, în lipsa unei dispoziţii contrare.

The doctrines of impossibility or frustration require that some event must occur, the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption of the contract at the time it was made.
Frustration of Purpose
Where a party's principal purpose is frustrated by the occurrence of an event, the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made, the duty of performance is discharged. (Chase Precast Corp. v. John J. Paonessa Co. 409 Mass. 371; 566 N.E.2d 603 (1991).) The requirements for discharge are that: (1) the purpose that is frustrated must have been a principal purpose of that party in making the contract; (2) The frustration must have been substantial; (3) The nonoccurrence of the frustrating event must have been a basic assumption on which the contract was made. (Rest.2d § 265


    Reference: http://www.scj.ro/SE%20rezumate%202003/SE%20r%201122%202003....
    Reference: http://www.west.net/~smith/imposbl.htm
Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
theory of imprevision


Explanation:
Not did the code enacted in 1869 accept the ***theory of imprevision***, which authorizes the judicial termination or modification of the terms of the contract when the payment owed by one of the parties has become excessively onerous because of extraordinary or allegedly unforeseeable events.

"This ***theory of Imprevision*** was created by case. law in 1916 and differs from force majeure and routine economic risks (alea) usually borne by the contractor".
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:bFaOjM6qFisJ:west.thoms...

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:no6J2RWh9JcJ:www.dallas...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 37 mins (2005-05-22 20:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termenul \"theory of imprevision\" probabil că nu sună foarte natural în limba engleză (pe unele site-uri de limba engleză s-a lăsat chiar termenul original din franceză „théorie de l\'imprévision”), însă s-a simţit, cred, nevoia creării unui termen care să desemneze realitatea respectivă. De menţionat că pe Eurodicautom FR-EN nu se oferă o traducere pentru termenul „théorie de l\'imprévision”, ci este pusă o liniuţă.
„Doctrine of frustration” este într-adevăr echivalentul teoriei impreviziunii în sistemul anglo-saxon, dar nu sunt sigur dacă folosirea lui nu ar crea confuzii. Este vorba totuşi de două sisteme diferite, iar sistemul românesc, se ştie, este construit după cel francez.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 40 mins (2005-05-22 20:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Norwegian proposal, the impediment which made performance impossible was something very different from force majeure and much closer to the ***théorie de l\'imprévision*** in French law or the doctrine of frustation in Anglo-Saxon law.
http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/firstcommittee/Meeting27.h...


xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mihaela Brooks: cartile de drept ca si dictionarul englez nu contin 'imprevision'
2 hrs
  -> Nu, fiindcă noţiunea nu există în dreptul anglo-saxon, ci este specifică dreptului francez.

agree  Ioana Costache: French doctrine of "imprevision" especially in the case of the "contrat administratif" (administrative contract/concession contract). http://www.dundee.ac.uk/cepmlp/journal/html/vol5/article5-3b... Eurodicautom proposal: 'theory of failure to foresee'
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Maria Diaconu: De acord cu argumentaţiile prezentate de tine şi de Ioana
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  elenus
16 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Elizabeth Rudin
3 days1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxMihai Badea, Maria Tulbure, Mihaela Brooks