KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

s-au angajat in prezentul contract

English translation: have entered the present agreement


19:46 Sep 4, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Romanian term or phrase: s-au angajat in prezentul contract
document
dan
English translation:have entered the present agreement
Explanation:
.....eu asa l-am intalnit cam peste tot in acest context.
Selected response from:

Laura Genescu (Briciu)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2have entered the present agreement
Laura Genescu (Briciu)
4they engaged themselfs in the present contract
Marinela Sandoval
3have undertaken (contract)/covenanted (deed)/ hereinxxxAdrian MM.
3undertook (under) the present contract (to)Raluca Stoica


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undertook (under) the present contract (to)


Explanation:
Ar fi nevoie de mai multe detalii...poate toata fraza, pt. ca nu e foarte clar daca s-au angajat pur si simplu sau s-au angajat sa faca ceva anume in prezentul contract ..

Raluca Stoica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they engaged themselfs in the present contract


Explanation:
a angaja: to emply; to engage; to take on;to hire; to commit oneself; to engage in
In fraza noastra: to engage in, to commit

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ioana Costache: themselfs?
1 hr
  -> They engages in the present contract, or they commit themselfs in the present contract. Sometimes you can say:" i engage my self to.."

neutral  Maria Diaconu: themselfs?
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have entered the present agreement


Explanation:
.....eu asa l-am intalnit cam peste tot in acest context.

Laura Genescu (Briciu)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Tatucu: sau "... present Contract" - si eu tot asa l-am intalnit, dar un context ar fi de ajutor, s-ar mai putea "as agreed under the present Contract" si tot asa o multime de variatiuni, însă, în preambulul unui contr, în partea explicativă se folos. expr. prop
9 hrs
  -> Mersi frumos, Elvira! Si eu cred ca un context ne-ar fi fost de ajutor, dar daca acest context lipseste nu putem decat sa presupunem ..

agree  Oana Clapa: eu cam evit "present"-ul ala, dar in afara de asta, e bine
153 days
  -> Mersi frumos, Oana!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have undertaken (contract)/covenanted (deed)/ herein


Explanation:
I agree with Alex and everyone else, except the prep. can literally rendered.

Covenant is usually contained in a deed under seal i.e. a lease, conveyance or debenture.

Have 'vowed' or 'pledged' ins more colloquial.



Example sentence(s):
  • This Declaration and each and every covenant herein shall be a covenant running with the land in perpetuity and shall bind the Protected Parcel, ...

    Reference: http://www.maine.gov/dep/rwm/vrap/uceatemplate.doc
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Lucica Abil, Bogdan Burghelea, Marinela Sandoval